Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 January 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 2-1 Queens Park Rangers (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 20 January 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 2-1 Queens Park Rangers (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 February 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 3-4 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] | | 11 February 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 3-4 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] | ||
| Line 137: | Line 135: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 17 March 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || L || [[Brentford 4-3 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | | 17 March 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || L || [[Brentford 4-3 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 March 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 21 March 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-2 Bristol City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 March 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 3-2 Watford (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 March 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || | | 31 March 2025 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Phillips]] || | + | | [[Billy Phillips]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Thomas]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Griffin]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jack Griffin]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Skinner]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Luke Skinner]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Backwell]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marley Rose]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Marley Rose]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Chaplin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Chaplin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe James]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe James]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ruebin Sheppard]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zack Ali]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zack Ali]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Victor Akinbo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Victor Akinbo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zack Ali]] || | + | | [[Zack Ali]] || 21 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billy Amos]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Billy Amos]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taine Anderson]] || | + | | [[Taine Anderson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tim Ap-Sion]] || | + | | [[Tim Ap-Sion]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || | + | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || 13 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rob Atkinson|Rob Atkinson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Rob Atkinson|Rob Atkinson]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Chaplin]] || | + | | [[Tom Chaplin]] || 3 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Churchley]] || | + | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 12 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Harry Cornick|Harry Cornick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Harry Cornick|Harry Cornick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Davies (Bristol City)|Max Davies]] || | + | | [[Max Davies (Bristol City)|Max Davies]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Derrick]] || | + | | [[Louis Derrick]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Ezendu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Ezendu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Charlie Filer]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Charlie Filer]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaidan Foxwell]] || | + | | [[Jaidan Foxwell]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tomos Gibbs]] || | + | | [[Tomos Gibbs]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffin]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffin]] || 5 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Hewlett]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Callum Hewlett]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Hogg]] || 2 || | + | | [[Harry Hogg]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hooper]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jack Hooper]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe James]] || | + | | [[Excellent Ikpeama]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe James]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pavel Kalkowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Pavel Kalkowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 301: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jed Meerholz]] || | + | | [[Jed Meerholz]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Morrison]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elijah Morrison]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Murphy (Bristol City)|Josh Murphy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Murphy (Bristol City)|Josh Murphy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Raekwan Nelson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Pecover]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Pecover]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Phillips]] || | + | | [[Billy Phillips]] || 23 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marley Rose]] || 11 || 1 || 3 | | [[Marley Rose]] || 11 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Romani Rowe]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Romani Rowe]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reubin Sheppard]] || | + | | [[Reubin Sheppard]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Skinner]] || 6 || 5 || 4 | | [[Luke Skinner]] || 6 || 5 || 4 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Thelwell]] || 1 || | + | | [[Marley Thelwell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Thomas]] || 21 || 1 || 6 | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 21 || 1 || 6 | ||
| Line 346: | Line 352: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Bajic]] || | + | | [[Stefan Bajic]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josey Casa-Grande]] || 14 || 0 || 4 || 23 | | [[Josey Casa-Grande]] || 14 || 0 || 4 || 23 | ||
| Line 352: | Line 358: | ||
| [[Joe Duncan]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 13 | | [[Joe Duncan]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thomas (Bristol City)|Lewis Thomas]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thomas (Bristol City)|Lewis Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Witchard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jack Witchard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 20:03, 26 March 2025
The Bristol City Under-21s are currently managed by Ali Hines.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stefan Bajic | U23 | France | |
| GK | Josey Casa-Grande | U20 | England | |
| GK | Joe Duncan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Zack Ali | U19 | England | |
| DF | Taine Anderson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Raphael Araoye | U20 | England | |
| DF | Josh Campbell-Slowey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe James | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Knight-Lebel | U20 | Canada | |
| DF | Marley Rose | U20 | England | |
| DF | Romani Rowe | U19 | England | |
| MF | Calum Hewlett | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jed Meerholz | U19 | England | |
| MF | Adam Murphy | U20 | Ireland | |
| MF | Raekwan Nelson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Omar Taylor-Clarke | U21 | Wales | |
| FW | Tim Ap-Sion | U19 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Bak | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ayman Benarous | U22 | England | |
| FW | Tommy Backwell | U21 | England | |
| FW | Kai Churchley | U20 | England | |
| FW | Elijah Morrison | U19 | England | |
| FW | Billy Phillips | U19 | England | |
| FW | Oliver Thomas | U20 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Callum Wood | U23 | England | Weston Super Mare | End of season | |
| FW | Seb Palmer-Houlden | U21 | England | Dundee | End of season | |
| FW | Ephraim Yeboah | U19 | England | Doncaster Rovers | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 26 August 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 03 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 08 October 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 October 2024 | Millwall | Home | P-P | |
| 28 October 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 04 November 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 18 November 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 09 December 2024 | Brentford | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 16 December 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 December 2024 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 07 January 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2025 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 20 January 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 February 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 17 February 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 04 March 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 March 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 21 March 2025 | Millwall | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 March 2025 | Watford | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 31 March 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 May 2025 | Birmingham City | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2024 | Group | Bromley | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 11 November 2024 | Group | Exeter City | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Bromley | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 3 February 2025 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Billy Phillips | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Oliver Thomas | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Raphael Araoye | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jack Griffin | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Luke Skinner | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Backwell | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Kai Churchley | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Marley Rose | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Chaplin | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe James | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruebin Sheppard | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zack Ali | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tim Ap-Sion | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Bak | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Filer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Hogg | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Stokes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Archie Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th March)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stefan Bajic | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Josey Casa-Grande | 14 | 0 | 4 | 23 |
| Joe Duncan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Lewis Thomas | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Witchard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15