Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 November 2024 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-3 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 29 November 2024 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-3 Southampton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 17 January 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || D || [[Manchester City 2-2 Stoke City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 17 January 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || D || [[Manchester City 2-2 Stoke City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 January 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 1-5 Stoke City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-1]] | | 27 January 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 1-5 Stoke City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 31 January 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 1-0 Stoke City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 February 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Crystal Palace (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 10 February 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Crystal Palace (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || | + | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 7 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sydney Agina]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | | [[Sydney Agina]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Rocco Bardsley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rocco Bardsley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Brown]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Connor Brown]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chinonso Chibueze]] || | + | | [[Chinonso Chibueze]] || 14 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Curley]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ruben Curley]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Elliot Fearn]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laurence Giani]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Laurence Giani]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Griffin]] || | + | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 21 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 18 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christy Grogan]] || | + | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wiktor Gromek]] || | + | | [[Wiktor Gromek]] || 12 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Gyimah]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Francis Gyimah]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || | + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Keita]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gabriel Keita]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Harvey Watts]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harvey Watts]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Willox]] || 3 || | + | | [[Kieron Willox]] || 3 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Bonham|Jack Bonham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Bonham|Jack Bonham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || | + | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || 16 || 1 || 1 || 38 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Cooper]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 12 | | [[Noah Cooper]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 14:14, 21 April 2025
The Stoke Under-21s are currently managed by Ryan Shawcross.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alfie Brooks | U21 | 15 October 2003 | England |
| GK | Noah Cooper | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U21 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Josh Bickerton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jake Griffin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Francis Gyimah | U19 | 26 July 2006 | England |
| DF | Christy Grogan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Mears | U19 | England | |
| MF | Edwin Andersson | U21 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U19 | England | |
| MF | Darius Lipsiuc | U19 | 16 September 2005 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Smith | U19 | England | |
| FW | Dean Adekoya | U19 | England | |
| FW | Chinonso Chibueze | U19 | 28 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Keke Jeffers | U20 | 18 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Lowe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Japhet Matondo | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U21 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U19 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Adam Watson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kieron Willox | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U20 | England | Walsall | End of Season | |
| DF | Matt Baker | U22 | 26 February 2003 | England | Newport County | End of Season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 31 August 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 21 September 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 04 October 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 October 2024 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | Everton | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 January 2025 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 27 January 2025 | Reading | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 31 January 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 February 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 08 March 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2025 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 04 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 April 2025 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-0 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Altrincham | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | NLC | Total |
| Emre Tezgel | 11 | 4 | 15 |
| Nathan Lowe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ruben Curley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Griffiths | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| André Vidigal | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dean Adekoya | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sydney Agina | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Bickerton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chinonso Chibueze | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Darius Lipsiuc | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Mears | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Mmaee | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Adekoya | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Sydney Agina | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Freddie Anderson | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Bailey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rocco Bardsley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Bickerton | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Brown | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Chinonso Chibueze | 14 | 6 | 1 |
| Ruben Curley | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaden Dixon | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oghi Enabulele | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Favour Fawunmi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Fearn | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriel Garside-Kelly | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Laurence Giani | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 18 | 5 | 2 |
| Christy Grogan | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Wiktor Gromek | 12 | 8 | 0 |
| Francis Gyimah | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Gabriel Keita | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bosun Lawal | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Darius Lipsiuc | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Lowe | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Maskall | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Japhet Matondo | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Dara McGuinness | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Mears | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Mmaee | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Raphael-Pijus Otegbayo | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Pearson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Khalid Simmo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 7 | 0 | 15 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| André Vidigal | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Adriel Walker | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Watts | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kieron Willox | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Bonham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Brooks | 16 | 1 | 1 | 38 |
| Noah Cooper | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14