Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''P''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''W''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''L''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GF''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GA''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || 6 || 5 || 1 || 0 || 17 || 4 || +13 || '''16''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || 6 || 4 || 1 || 1 || 12 || 8 || +4 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || 6 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 14 || 6 || +8 || '''12''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || 6 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 15 || 9 || +6 || '''12''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 5 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || 6 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 17 || 12 || +5 || '''12''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || 6 || 3 || 2 || 1 || 16 || 9 || +7 || '''11''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || 6 || 3 || 2 || 1 || 13 || 6 || +7 || '''11''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || 5 || 3 || 1 || 1 || 11 || 5 || +6 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || 7 || 3 || 1 || 3 || 11 || 13 || -2 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || 7 || 2 || 3 || 2 || 12 || 15 || -3 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || 6 || 1 || 4 || 1 || 8 || 7 || +1 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || 6 || 1 || 4 || 1 || 8 || 9 || -1 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 5 || 1 || 3 || 1 || 11 || 11 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || 6 || 1 || 3 || 2 || 11 || 11 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || 6 || 2 || 0 || 4 || 8 || 10 || -2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || 6 || 2 || 0 || 4 || 9 || 17 || -8 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 6 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 9 || 15 || -6 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 4 || 6 || 14 || -8 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || | + | | 19 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 7 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 10 || 21 || -11 || '''4''' |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 20 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 4 || 20 || -16 || '''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th September)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 18:59, 24 September 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||