Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Assists) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]||7||0||0||1 | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]||7||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Memphis Depay]||1||0||0||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Marouane Fellaini]||1||0||1||1 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Marouane Fellaini]||1||0||1||1 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Ashley Fletcher]]||5||2||3||0 | |[[Ashley Fletcher]]||5||2||3||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Timothy Fosu-Mensah]]||9|| | + | |[[Timothy Fosu-Mensah]]||9||1||1||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sean Goss]]||6||0||1||3 | |[[Sean Goss]]||6||0||1||3 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
|[[Liam Grimshaw]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Liam Grimshaw]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Josh Harrop]]|| | + | |[[Josh Harrop]]||12||0||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reece James]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Reece James]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Adnan Januzaj]|| | + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Adnan Januzaj]||4||0||2||1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Phil Jones]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[William Keane]]|| | + | |[[William Keane]]||6||0||10||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jesse Lingard]]||1||0||1||0 | |[[Jesse Lingard]]||1||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donald Love]]|| | + | |[[Donald Love]]||9||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Patrick McNair]]|| | + | |[[Patrick McNair]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scott McTominay]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Scott McTominay]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 188: | ||
|[[Ben Pearson]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Ben Pearson]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Andreas Pereira]]|| | + | |[[Andreas Pereira]]||5||0||3||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Regan Poole]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Regan Poole]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 206: | ||
|[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||6||0||0||0 | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||6||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Guillermo Varela]]|| | + | |[[Guillermo Varela]]||12||0||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyrell Warren]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Tyrell Warren]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Weir]]|| | + | |[[James Weir]]||14||0||4||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[RoShaun Williams]]||6|| | + | |[[RoShaun Williams]]||6||1||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Willock]]||9|| | + | |[[Matthew Willock]]||9||2||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[James Wilson]]||1||0||1||1 | |[[James Wilson]]||1||0||1||1 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 232: | ||
|[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||6||0||2||5 | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||6||0||2||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Sergio Romero]|| | + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#First_team.2Fover-age_appearances Sergio Romero]||3||0||2||2 |
|}<br> | |}<br> | ||
Revision as of 21:14, 8 February 2016
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Joe Rothwell
- James Weir
- Matthew Willock
- Josh Harrop
- Sean Goss
- Oliver Rathbone
- Scott McTominay
- Devonte Redmond
- Demetri Mitchell
- Joe Riley
Forwards
Out on loan
- Sam Johnstone --> Preston North End
- Kieran O'Hara --> Morecambe
- Dean Henderson --> Stockport County
- Ashley Fletcher --> Barnsley
First team/over-age appearances
- Sam Johnstone - with U21s for match fitness (vs Everton; Sunderland; Norwich)
- Sergio Romero - with U21s for match fitness (vs Liverpool; Southampton)
- Guillermo Varela - with U21s rather than first team (vs Rochdale; Leicester; Rochdale; Everton; Sunderland; Norwich; Liverpool; Tottenham; Reading; Southampton; Sunderland)
- Patrick McNair - with U21s for match fitness (vs Southampton)
- Marouane Fellaini - with U21s for match fitness (vs Liverpool)
- Nick Powell - with U21s after a long-term injury (vs Norwich; Liverpool)
- Jesse Lingard - with U21s for match fitness (vs Everton)
- Andreas Pereira - with U21s for match fitness (vs Liverpool; Tottenham; Southampton; Sunderland)
- Adnan Januzaj - with U21s for match fitness (vs Southampton; Sunderland; Everton)
- James Wilson - with U21s for match fitness (vs Everton)
- William Keane - with U21s rather than first team (vs Tottenham; Reading; Southampton; Sunderland)
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 September 2015 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 October 2015 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 November 2015 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2015 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 December 2015 | Leicester City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 4 January 2016 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 18 January 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 January 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 February 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 8 February 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 11 February 2016 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 February 2016 | Reading | Home | ||
| 20 February 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 29 February 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 20 March 2016 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 18 April 2016 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Southampton | Away |
2015-16 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2015/16 Quarter Final | ||||
| TBC | Oldham Athletic | Away |
2015-16 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2014/15 Semi Final | ||||
| 18 July 2015 | Rochdale | Home | L | 0-0P |
| 2015/16 First Round | ||||
| 9 September 2015 | Rochdale | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 2015/16 Quarter Final | ||||
| 24 February 2016 | Blackpool | Away |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Memphis Depay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Marouane Fellaini | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sadiq El Fitouri | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Sean Goss | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Liam Grimshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Harrop | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Phil Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William Keane | 6 | 0 | 10 | 3 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick McNair | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott McTominay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Andreas Pereira | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Regan Poole | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nick Powell | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Devonte Redmond | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyler Reid | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Riley | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rothwell | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Guillermo Varela | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrell Warren | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Weir | 14 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| RoShaun Williams | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Willock | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Johnstone | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Joel Castro Pereira | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Sergio Romero | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| William Keane | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| James Weir | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Andreas Pereira | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nick Powell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Devonte Redmond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marouane Fellaini | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Goss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Rashford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Guillermo Varela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Memphis Depay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sean Goss | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| William Keane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Weir | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Harrop | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Andreas Pereira | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Willock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marouane Fellaini | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nick Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Devonte Redmond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Guillermo Varela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |