Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 31 October 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 3-0 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 31 October 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 3-0 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 14 November 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 14 November 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || D || [[Millwall 1-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 November 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 21 November 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 30 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | | 30 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 7 November 2016 || Burnley || Away || L || [[Burnley 3-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 15th November)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli Phipps]] || | + | | [[Eli Phipps]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Bird]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jamie Bird]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rollin Menayese]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rollin Menayese]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Macauley Southam]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:53, 15 November 2016
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Nicholson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke O'Reilly | U21 | England | June 2015 | |||
| Luke Wakeman | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhys Abbruzzese | U19 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Semi Ajayi | U23 | Nigeria | June 2017 | |||
| Ashley Baker | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Blaise | U21 | France | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Burridge | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom James | U21 | Wales | ||||
| Elvis Menayese | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Shane Parry | U20 | Wales | ||||
| Dylan Rees | Wales | June 2017 | ||||
| David Tutonda | U21 | DR Congo | ||||
| Sam Williams | U19 | Wales |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Chappell-Smith | U19 | South Africa | ||||
| Lloyd Humphries | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Matthew Kennedy | U22 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tommy O'Sullivan | U22 | Wales | ||||
| Robbie Patten | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Marco Weymans | U20 | Belgium | June 2018 | |||
| Theo Wharton | U22 | Wales |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bird | U19 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Rhys Healey | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Rollin Menayese | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Eli Phipps | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Macauley Southam | U21 | Wales | ||||
| Jamie Veale | U19 | Wales | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 5 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 23 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Watford | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Bristol City | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2016 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Eli Phipps | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jamie Bird | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Rhys Healey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kenneth Zohore | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Adeyemi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederic Gounongbe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Humphries | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Le Fondre | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rollin Menayese | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Macauley Southam | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |