Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 17 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 24 October 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 1-0 | + | | 24 October 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 1-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 31 October 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 4-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | | 31 October 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 4-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | ||
Revision as of 10:16, 2 December 2016
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Damien Johnson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Fisher | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| David Raya | U21 | Spain | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Askew | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Doyle | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Darragh Lenihan | U23 | Republic of Ireland | June 2019 | |||
| Ryan Nyambe | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Matthew Platt | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Lewis Travis | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Scott Wharton | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hardcastle | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ramirez Howarth | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Mahoney | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| John O'Sullivan | U23 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Willem Tomlinson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Thomson | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Hendry | U19 | Scotland | ||||
| Lewis Mansell | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dean Rittenberg | U21 | England |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 21 November 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 17 December 2016 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Carlisle United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Oldham Athletic | Home | L* | 2-2 | LOST 4-5 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Lewis Mansell | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Hardcastle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Anthony Stokes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Feeney | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Mahoney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Platt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |