Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 December 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 2-6 Coventry City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|6-2]] | | 10 December 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 2-6 Coventry City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|6-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 January 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || | + | | 07 January 2017 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-0 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 January 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | | 14 January 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 10th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 11 || 1 || 12 | | [[Jordan Ponticelli]] || 11 || 1 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Finn]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chris Camwell]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jonathan Ngandu]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 10 January 2017
The Coventry City Under-18s are managed by Jason Farndon. They play their home league games at the Alan Higgs Centre in Coventry.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konrad Skuza | U18 | Poland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sam Naylor | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bayliss | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Chris Camwell | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Liam Doyle | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Josh Eccles | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Reece Ford | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jak Hickman | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tyler Johnson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ross McMahon | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordon Thompson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Finn | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis Green | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dagry Mantsounga | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Billy-Jay Stedman | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronee Hendricks | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jonathan Ngandu | U16 | England | Schoolboy | ||
| Jordan Ponticelli | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis White | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 03 September 2016 | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 01 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 08 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | P-P | |
| 12 November 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 26 November 2016 | Millwall | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 03 December 2016 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Barnsley | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 4 November 2016 | First Round | Dunkirk | Away | L | 2-3 | (AET) |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Kyle Finn | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Chris Camwell | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ronee Hendricks | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy-Joe Stedman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Bayliss | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jak Hickman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ross McMahon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordon Thompson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |