Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|19 Dec 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | |19 Dec 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09 Jan 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | + | |09 Jan 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | |16 Jan 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | |16 Jan 2017 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || D || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|30 Jan 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | |30 Jan 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 December 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || P-P | | 5 December 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 23 January 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 4-1 Birmingham City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 27th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Che Adams]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Che Adams]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reece Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronan Hale]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ronan Hale]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Greg Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Greg Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Koby Arthur]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Noe Baba]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Caddis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Paul Caddis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 11:02, 27 January 2017
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connal Trueman | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Weaver | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noe Baba | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Cogley | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dom Bernard | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Wes Harding | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Luke Maxwell | U20 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Edy Mbunga | U19 | DR Congo | December 2016 | |||
| Josh Tibbetts | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ukasyah Wallace | U19 | United States | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlee Adams | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Koby Arthur | U21 | Ghana | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Cooper | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Wes McDonald | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle McFarlane | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Corey O'Keeffe | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| George O'Neill | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Steve Seddon | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | U21 | England | June 2019 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reece Brown | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Jones | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Beryly Lubala | U19 | DR Congo | June 2017 | |||
| David Popa | U19 | Romania | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Storer | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 Aug 2016 | Watford | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 Aug 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 Aug 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 Sep 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 Sep 2016 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 Sep 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 Sep 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 Oct 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 Oct 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 Oct 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 Nov 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 14 Nov 2016 | Leeds United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 Nov 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 28 Nov 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 Dec 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 19 Dec 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 09 Jan 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | P-P | |
| 16 Jan 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 Jan 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 06 Feb 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 20 Feb 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 03 Mar 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 13 Mar 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 20 Mar 2017 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 27 Mar 2017 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 03 Apr 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 10 Apr 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 24 Apr 2017 | Hull City | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 5 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2017 | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Charlie Cooper | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle McFarlane | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| David Popa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Che Adams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Brown | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ronan Hale | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Wes McDonald | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Greg Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Koby Arthur | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Noe Baba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Caddis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Steve Seddon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Charlee Adams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Che Adams | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Koby Arthur | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noe Baba | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Odin Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Bernard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Brown | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Bunting | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Caddis | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Cleary | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Cogley | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Cooper | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Diego Fabbrini | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronan Hale | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Wes Harding | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Kebbie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Kwiecien | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Beryly Lubala | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Martin | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Maxwell | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Edidja Mbunga | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Olly McCoy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wes McDonald | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Kyle McFarlane | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Mulders | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| George O'Neill | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| David Popa | 5 | 6 | 3 |
| Alex Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Steve Seddon | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Greg Stewart | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Storer | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhoys Wiggins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Yuill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Legzdins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connal Trueman | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Jacob Weaver | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 |