Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 26th February - all competitions)''</small> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Adekugbe]] || | + | | [[Sam Adekugbe]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonah Ayunga]] || 3 || 7 || 1 | | [[Jonah Ayunga]] || 3 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Barclay]] || | + | | [[Ben Barclay]] || 11 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Barnett]] || 3 || | + | | [[Dylan Barnett]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henrik Bjordal]] || | + | | [[Henrik Bjordal]] || 16 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Cadman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Cadman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Cardwell]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Cochrane]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Cochrane]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Collar]] || | + | | [[Will Collar]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Connolly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Dallison]] || | + | | [[George Cox]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Dallison]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Davies]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Archie Davies]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Davies]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jason Davis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jason Davis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Courtney Duffus]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Courtney Duffus]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luis Garcia]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Goldson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Goldson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hall]] || | + | | [[Ben Hall]] || 20 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Harper]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | | [[Jack Harper]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Hornby-Forbes]] || | + | | [[Tyler Hornby-Forbes]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uwe Hunemeier]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Uwe Hunemeier]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 324: | ||
| [[Robert Hunt]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Robert Hunt]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dessie Hutchinson]] || | + | | [[Dessie Hutchinson]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Ince]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rohan Ince]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 324: | Line 332: | ||
| [[Kazenga Lua-Lua]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kazenga Lua-Lua]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Mandriou]] || | + | | [[Daniel Mandriou]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elvis Manu]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Elvis Manu]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 338: | ||
| [[Solly March]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Solly March]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayson Molumby]] || | + | | [[Jayson Molumby]] || 17 || 4 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rian O'Sullivan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sebastien Pocognoli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sebastien Pocognoli]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liam_Rosenior Liam Rosenior]</span> || | + | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liam_Rosenior Liam Rosenior]</span> || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Max Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 350: | ||
| [[Peter Skapetis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Peter Skapetis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Starkey]] || | + | | [[Jesse Starkey]] || 17 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Tighe]] || 7 || | + | | [[Connor Tighe]] || 7 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Tilley]] || | + | | [[James Tilley]] || 15 || 8 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Richie Towell]] || | + | | [[Richie Towell]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Ward]] || 13 || 5 || 3 | | [[Joe Ward]] || 13 || 5 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben White]] || | + | | [[Ben White]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 362: | Line 372: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Casper Ankergren]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Casper Ankergren]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Billy Collings]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niki Maenpaa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Niki Maenpaa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robert Sanchez]] || | + | | [[Robert Sanchez]] || 21 || 0 || 9 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Vose]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Bailey Vose]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 15:39, 27 February 2017
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Sanchez | U20 | Spanish | June 2017 | |||
| Bailey Vose | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Adekugbe | Canadian | On Loan from Vancouver | Yes | Yes | ||
| Ben Barclay | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Cadman | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| George Cox | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Hall | U20 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Tyler Hornby-Forbes | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Robert Hunt | U22 | England | June 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Ben White | U19 | England | June 2018 | Yes | Yes |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrik Bjordal | U20 | Norway | June 2018 | |||
| Will Collar | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Harper | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Dessie Hutchinson | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Jesse Starkey | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Tighe | U20 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonah Ayunga | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Vahid Hambo | U22 | Finland | June 2017 | |||
| James Tilley | U19 | England | June 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Joe Ward | U22 | England | June 2017 | Yes |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Dallison | U21 | England | June 2018 | Cambridge United | January 8th 2017 | Yes | ||
| Jordan Maguire-Drew | U19 | England | June 2018 | Dagenham & Redbridge | January 8th 2017 | Yes | ||
| Christian Walton | U21 | England | June 2018 | Luton Town | End of Season | Yes | Yes | |
| Dylan Barnett | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | Bognor Regis Town | Yes | |||
| Jason Davis | U21 | England | June 2017 | Bognor Regis Town | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 December 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 19 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 06 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Norwich City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 1 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | West Ham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 4 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Leicester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | West Ham | Home |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Southend United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Stevenage | Away | W* | 2-2 | Brighton won 4-3 on penalties |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 6 December 2016 | Round 2 | AFC Wimbledon | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 January 2017 | Round 3 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 26th February)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| James Tilley | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Jesse Starkey | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Richie Towell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Joe Ward | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Henrik Bjordal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Aaron Connolly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Elvis Manu | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Tighe | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonah Ayunga | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Cardwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| George Cox | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Dallison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dessie Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rohan Ince | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayson Molumby | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 26th February - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Adekugbe | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonah Ayunga | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Ben Barclay | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Dylan Barnett | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Henrik Bjordal | 16 | 4 | 2 |
| Tom Cadman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Cardwell | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Cochrane | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Collar | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Connolly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Cox | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Dallison | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Davies | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Davies | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jason Davis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Erico De Sousa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Courtney Duffus | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Garcia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Goldson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Hall | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Harper | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Tyler Hornby-Forbes | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Uwe Hunemeier | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Dessie Hutchinson | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Rohan Ince | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Stefan Ljubicic | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kazenga Lua-Lua | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Mandriou | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Elvis Manu | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Solly March | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayson Molumby | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| Rian O'Sullivan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sebastien Pocognoli | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Rosenior | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Skapetis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesse Starkey | 17 | 3 | 4 |
| Connor Tighe | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| James Tilley | 15 | 8 | 5 |
| Richie Towell | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Ward | 13 | 5 | 3 |
| Ben White | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Casper Ankergren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Collings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Niki Maenpaa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Robert Sanchez | 21 | 0 | 9 | 19 |
| Bailey Vose | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |