Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 March 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 11 March 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 March 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | | 18 March 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 13th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Allan]] || | + | | [[Jordan Allan]] || 13 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Giles]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Ryan Giles]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 13th March (missing lineup from Blackburn H))</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Allan]] || | + | | [[Jordan Allan]] || 17 || 2 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Ball]] || | + | | [[Brandon Ball]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Berkoe]] || | + | | [[Kevin Berkoe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bexton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Bexton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Carr]] || | + | | [[Bradley Carr]] || 20 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Crabtree]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Crabtree]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Christian Herc]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christian Herc]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Hesson]] || | + | | [[Josh Hesson]] || 11 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Jarvis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Jarvis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron John]] || | + | | [[Cameron John]] || 21 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel McCormack]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joel McCormack]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Adam Osbourne]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam Osbourne]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Perry]] || | + | | [[Taylor Perry]] || 20 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Phillips]] || 0 || 5 || 1 | | [[Sam Phillips]] || 0 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Luke Rowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Rowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Austin Samuels]] || | + | | [[Austin Samuels]] || 13 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Sanderson]] || | + | | [[Dion Sanderson]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nyeko Sinclair]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Nyeko Sinclair]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Taylor Townsend]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Taylor Townsend]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Watt]] || | + | | [[Elliott Watt]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Whittingham]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joel Whittingham]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Michael Sibley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Michael Sibley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jackson Smith]] || | + | | [[Jackson Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:37, 13 March 2017
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Jerry Gill.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Brown | U17 | Northern Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Sibley | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Ball | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Bexton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Josh Hesson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dion Sanderson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Nyeko Sinclair | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joel Whittingham | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Carr | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Eggington | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ryan Giles | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Christian Herc | U18 | Slovakia | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Osbourne | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan McKenna | U17 | Ireland | Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Sam Phillips | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Akeal Rehman | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Allan | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niall Ennis | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | U17 | England | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Dominic Moan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 September 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 29 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 November 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 15 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 24 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 04 February 2017 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 February 2017 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 4 March 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 2-3 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 March 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 1 April 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 8 April 2017 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th March)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Jordan Allan | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Ryan Giles | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Bradley Carr | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Austin Samuels | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Watt | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Hesson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron John | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Moan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Perry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nikola Tavares | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th March (missing lineup from Blackburn H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jordan Allan | 17 | 2 | 13 |
| Brandon Ball | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Berkoe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Bexton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bradley Carr | 20 | 1 | 3 |
| Aaron Crabtree | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Cundle | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Giles | 20 | 1 | 6 |
| Christian Herc | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Hesson | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| Ryan Jarvis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron John | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel McCormack | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan McKenna | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Moan | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Osbourne | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Perry | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Phillips | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Akeal Rehman | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Luke Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Austin Samuels | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Dion Sanderson | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Nyeko Sinclair | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Nikola Tavares | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Townsend | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Elliott Watt | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Whittingham | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Beasley | 9 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Rory Brown | 10 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Michael Sibley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jackson Smith | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |