Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 March 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | | 18 March 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 1 April 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 1 April 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || D || [[Leicester City 1-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 April 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | | 8 April 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Connelly]] || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 10 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd April)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Wolves (H))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Wolves (H))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Allan]] || | + | | [[Chris Allan]] || 25 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Asoro]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Asoro]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Adam Bale]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Bale]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Best]] || 12 || | + | | [[Sonny Best]] || 12 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Biwer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Biwer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Connelly]] || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 23 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Connolly]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Connolly]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Michael Fowler]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | | [[Michael Fowler]] || 5 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Gamble]] || | + | | [[Owen Gamble]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Greenwood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Greenwood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Hackett]] || | + | | [[Jake Hackett]] || 24 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hickey]] || 14 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hickey]] || 14 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Tomas Howard]] || 6 || 5 || 0 | | [[Tomas Howard]] || 6 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Krusnell]] || | + | | [[Oscar Krusnell]] || 17 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Leonard]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ryan Leonard]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Josh Maja]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[Josh Maja]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 18 || 8 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || | + | | [[Fergus McAughtrie]] || 17 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bali Mumba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bali Mumba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Connor Stack]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Connor Stack]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Storey]] || | + | | [[Alex Storey]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || | + | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || 22 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Young]] || | + | | [[Jacob Young]] || 20 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Anthony Patterson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Anthony Patterson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Woud]] || | + | | [[Michael Woud]] || 21 || 0 || 2 || 52 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:36, 2 April 2017
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Mark Atkinson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron McCulloch | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Anthony Patterson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Woud | U18 | New Zealand | Professional | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Bale | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Owen Gamble | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Oscar Krusnell | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Fergus McAughtrie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Storey | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Brandon Taylor | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jacob Young | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Allan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Connolly | U18 | Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jake Hackett | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Hickey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U18 | Sweden | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Asoro | U18 | Sweden | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Lee Connelly | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Diamond | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Elliot Embleton | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Josh Maja | U18 | England | Professional | June 2019 | |
| Jean-Yves Poame | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Professional | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 20 August 2016 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Everton | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 08 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 29 October 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 28 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 04 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 February 2017 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 March 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 1 April 2017 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 8 April 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Southampton | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 December 2016 | Third | Burton Albion | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Shrewsbury Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 January 2017 | Fifth | Newcastle United | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Lee Connelly | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Maja | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Jack Diamond | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliot Embleton | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Chris Allan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Bale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Best | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fergus McAughtrie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Young | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd April)
(Missing Lineup from Wolves (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chris Allan | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Asoro | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Bale | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Best | 12 | 7 | 1 |
| Ethan Biwer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Connelly | 23 | 1 | 13 |
| Jack Connolly | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Diamond | 21 | 4 | 2 |
| Elliot Embleton | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Fowler | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Owen Gamble | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Greenwood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Hackett | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hickey | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| Tomas Howard | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Oscar Krusnell | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Leonard | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Lilley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Maja | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 18 | 8 | 5 |
| Fergus McAughtrie | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Stack | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Storey | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Taylor | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| Jacob Young | 20 | 2 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Oliver Pain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Anthony Patterson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Michael Woud | 21 | 0 | 2 | 52 |