Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
|27 Mar 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | |27 Mar 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | |03 Apr 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | + | |03 Apr 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | |06 Apr 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | + | |06 Apr 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 2-1 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|10 Apr 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || || | |10 Apr 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 6th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wes McDonald]] || | + | | [[Wes McDonald]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Cooper]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Charlie Cooper]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ronan Hale]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle McFarlane]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kyle McFarlane]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clayton Donaldson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Clayton Donaldson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steve Seddon]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Steve Seddon]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greg Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Greg Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Storer]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koby Arthur]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Koby Arthur]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 1 || 1 || 2 | | Own Goal || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 6th April)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Sheff Utd (A) (PLC))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Sheff Utd (A) (PLC))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlee Adams]] || | + | | [[Charlee Adams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Che Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Che Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Koby Arthur]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Koby Arthur]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noe Baba]] || | + | | [[Noe Baba]] || 26 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odin Bailey]] || | + | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Bainbridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Bainbridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Paul Caddis]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Paul Caddis]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Cleary]] || | + | | [[Daniel Cleary]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Cogley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Cogley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Diego Fabbrini]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Diego Fabbrini]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Hale]] || | + | | [[Ronan Hale]] || 7 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wes Harding]] || | + | | [[Wes Harding]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remeao Hutton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Remeao Hutton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
| [[Logan Kwiecien]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Logan Kwiecien]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || | + | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Beryly Lubala]] || | + | | [[Beryly Lubala]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacques Maghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jacques Maghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| [[Edidja Mbunga]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Edidja Mbunga]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly McCoy]] || | + | | [[Olly McCoy]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt McDonald]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matt McDonald]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wes McDonald]] || | + | | [[Wes McDonald]] || 17 || 7 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle McFarlane]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kyle McFarlane]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Bobby Moseley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bobby Moseley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Mulders]] || | + | | [[Oliver Mulders]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || | + | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George O'Neill]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | | [[George O'Neill]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Popa]] || | + | | [[David Popa]] || 8 || 10 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Reid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Reid]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
| [[Greg Stewart]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Greg Stewart]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Storer]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jack Storer]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Swift]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Swift]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Timms]] || | + | | [[Matthew Timms]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhoys Wiggins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhoys Wiggins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
| [[Adam Legzdins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Adam Legzdins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connal Trueman]] || | + | | [[Connal Trueman]] || 20 || 0 || 2 || 33 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Weaver]] || | + | | [[Jacob Weaver]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 7 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:45, 6 April 2017
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connal Trueman | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Weaver | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noe Baba | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Cogley | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dom Bernard | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Wes Harding | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Luke Maxwell | U20 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Edy Mbunga | U19 | DR Congo | December 2016 | |||
| Josh Tibbetts | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ukasyah Wallace | U19 | United States | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlee Adams | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Koby Arthur | U21 | Ghana | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Cooper | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Wes McDonald | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle McFarlane | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Corey O'Keeffe | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| George O'Neill | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Steve Seddon | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | U21 | England | June 2019 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reece Brown | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Jones | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Beryly Lubala | U19 | DR Congo | June 2017 | |||
| David Popa | U19 | Romania | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Storer | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 Aug 2016 | Watford | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 Aug 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 Aug 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 Sep 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 Sep 2016 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 Sep 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 Sep 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 Oct 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 Oct 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 Oct 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 Nov 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 14 Nov 2016 | Leeds United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 28 Nov 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 Dec 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 19 Dec 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 Jan 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 06 Feb 2017 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 08 Mar 2017 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 Mar 2017 | Bristol City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 Mar 2017 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 Mar 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 Mar 2017 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 Apr 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 Apr 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 Apr 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 18 Apr 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 24 Apr 2017 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 28 Apr 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 5 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 January 2017 | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 February 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Wes McDonald | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Charlie Cooper | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ronan Hale | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle McFarlane | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| David Popa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Che Adams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Brown | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Clayton Donaldson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Steve Seddon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Greg Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Storer | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Koby Arthur | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Noe Baba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Caddis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Lakin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Olly McCoy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
(Missing Lineup from Sheff Utd (A) (PLC))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Charlee Adams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Che Adams | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Koby Arthur | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Noe Baba | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| Odin Bailey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Bainbridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Bernard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jevani Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Brown | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Bunting | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Caddis | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Cleary | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Cogley | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Cooper | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Jo Cummings | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clayton Donaldson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Diego Fabbrini | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronan Hale | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Wes Harding | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Remeao Hutton | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Elliot Kebbie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Kwiecien | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lakin | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Beryly Lubala | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacques Maghoma | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Martin | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Maxwell | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Edidja Mbunga | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Olly McCoy | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Matt McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wes McDonald | 17 | 7 | 8 |
| Kyle McFarlane | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Bobby Moseley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Mulders | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| George O'Neill | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| David Popa | 8 | 10 | 3 |
| Alex Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Rosenthal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Scarr | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Steve Seddon | 18 | 3 | 1 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Greg Stewart | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Storer | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Ben Swift | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Timms | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhoys Wiggins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Yuill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Legzdins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connal Trueman | 20 | 0 | 2 | 33 |
| Jacob Weaver | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 |