Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Kane Swinburn]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Clare]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Wardle]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romal Palmer]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Romal Palmer]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Will Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Will Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TBC (Crewe | + | | TBC (Crewe A) || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:12, 13 April 2017
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Chris Howarth.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arron Murphy | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Greatorex | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamaul Bertie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Robbie Miller | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Lund | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Will Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Philroy Peters | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Wardle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Saeed | U18 | Yemen | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Romal Palmer | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sam Tingle | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Wolfe | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Will Alderton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Simpson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kane Swinburn | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Rowe | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jeff McGowan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Clare | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Wilberforce Ocran | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2016 | Watford | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 September 2016 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-7 |
| 24 September 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 01 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 12 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 03 December 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 14 January 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 28 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 February 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 18 March 2017 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 08 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 April 2017 | Millwall | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third | Carlisle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th April)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Louis Rowe | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Jeff McGowan | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Kane Swinburn | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Clare | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Louis Wardle | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Romal Palmer | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Shamaul Bertie | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Tingle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kane Firth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Lund | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Simpson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Crewe A) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th April)
(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A, Crewe A, Bristol City A, Coventry A)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alderton | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Shamaul Bertie | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Clare | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| Kane Firth | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Greenfield | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Lund | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon McCarthy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeff McGowan | 11 | 3 | 5 |
| Robbie Miller | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 6 | 8 | 4 |
| Romal Palmer | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Philroy Peters | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Rowe | 10 | 2 | 8 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 14 | 3 | 2 |
| Jayden Sandhu | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Simpson | 10 | 6 | 1 |
| Will Smith | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Swinburn | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Sam Tingle | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| Louis Wardle | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Jake Willetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Usaamah Yate | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jake Greatorex | 6 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
| Arron Murphy | 13 | 0 | 2 | 23 |