Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 3 April 2017 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Ipswich Town 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 3 April 2017 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Ipswich Town 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 10 April 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 10 April 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 1-2 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 April 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | | 24 April 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 15th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Best]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Leon Best]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Danny Rowe]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ted Bishop]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Blanchfield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Blanchfield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brett Pitman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Brett Pitman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 15th April)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Watford (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Watford (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Leon Best]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Leon Best]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Bishop]] || | + | | [[Ted Bishop]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Blanchfield]] || 24 || 3 || 1 | | [[James Blanchfield]] || 24 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Declan Daniels]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Declan Daniels]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Digby]] || | + | | [[Paul Digby]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flynn Downes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Flynn Downes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Dozzell]] || | + | | [[Andre Dozzell]] || 15 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Emmanuel]] || | + | | [[Joshua Emmanuel]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Folami]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Ben Folami]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Ross Meldrum]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ross Meldrum]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieffer Moore]] || | + | | [[Kieffer Moore]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Morris]] || 24 || 4 || 10 | | [[Ben Morris]] || 24 || 4 || 10 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Corrie Ndaba]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Corrie Ndaba]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tristan Nydam]] || | + | | [[Tristan Nydam]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monty Patterson]] || 8 || 4 || 4 | | [[Monty Patterson]] || 8 || 4 || 4 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Joe Robinson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Robinson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Rowe]] || | + | | [[Danny Rowe (Ipswich Town)|Danny Rowe]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kolade Salaudeen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kolade Salaudeen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Samuel]] || | + | | [[Dominic Samuel]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Sears]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Freddie Sears]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Smith]] || | + | | [[Chris Smith]] || 26 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Smith]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tommy Smith]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 319: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Patrick Webber]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | | [[Patrick Webber]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonny Williams]] || | + | | [[Jonny Williams]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Wilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Albert Wilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 335: | Line 337: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Crowe]] || | + | | [[Michael Crowe]] || 19 || 0 || 3 || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean Gerken]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Dean Gerken]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:08, 15 April 2017
The Ipswich Town Under-23s are currently managed by Gerard Nash.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Crowe | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Marsden | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Cole | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joshua Emmanuel | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| George Fowler | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Myles Kenlock | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Robinson | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kolade Salaudeen | U19 | Nigeria | June 2017 | |||
| Chris Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kundai Benyu | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| James Blanchfield | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Adam McDonnell | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Shane McLoughlin | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty Patterson | U20 | New Zealand | June 2017 | |||
| Cemal Ramadan | U20 | Republic of Ireland |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 August 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 5 September 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 September 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 0-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 21 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 28 November 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 December 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Colchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 30 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 6 February 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 8-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 6 March 2017 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 3 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 April 2017 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 April 2017 | Coventry City | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | H | L | 0-3 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | H | W | 2-1 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | L | 0-2 |
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | A | L | 0-3 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | A | D | 0-0 |
| 26 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A | W | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th April)
| Player | PDL 2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Ben Morris | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| George Fowler | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Andre Dozzell | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Monty Patterson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Adam McDonnell | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Dominic Samuel | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Luke Woolfenden | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kundai Benyu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Best | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Danny Rowe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ted Bishop | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Blanchfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Digby | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David McGoldrick | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor McKendry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieffer Moore | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brett Pitman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th April)
(Missing Lineup from Watford (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kundai Benyu | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Leon Best | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Ted Bishop | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| James Blanchfield | 24 | 3 | 1 |
| Kevin Bru | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Cathline | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Giles Coke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Daniels | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Digby | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Flynn Downes | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Joshua Emmanuel | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Folami | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| George Fowler | 22 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathan French | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hyam | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Myles Kenlock | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Piotr Malarczyk | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam McDonnell | 22 | 3 | 3 |
| Brett McGavin | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| David McGoldrick | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor McKendry | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 21 | 3 | 6 |
| Alex McQueen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Meldrum | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieffer Moore | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Morris | 24 | 4 | 10 |
| Corrie Ndaba | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tristan Nydam | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Monty Patterson | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Brett Pitman | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Robinson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Rowe | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Kolade Salaudeen | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Samuel | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Freddie Sears | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Smith | 26 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Smith | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Spence | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Varney | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Webber | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonny Williams | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Albert Wilton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Woolfenden | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Michael Crowe | 19 | 0 | 3 | 35 |
| Dean Gerken | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Nicholas Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Jacob Marsden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Wright | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 |