Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 September 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Hull City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 11 September 2017 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Hull City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 September 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | + | | 18 September 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-4 Cardiff City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 September 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 25 September 2017 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-3 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 October 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 9 October 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 28th September)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Anthony Pilkington|Anthony Pilkington]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Mark Harris]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Omar Bogle|Omar Bogle]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ibrahim Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ibrahim Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialists || 2 || 0 || 2 | | Trialists || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goal || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 184: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 28th September)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 191: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Abbruzzese]] || | + | | [[Rhys Abbruzzese]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Attah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Attah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Omar Bogle|Omar Bogle]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ciaron Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || | + | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahvan Davidson-Miller]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jahvan Davidson-Miller]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Connor Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrone Duffus]] || | + | | [[Tyrone Duffus]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Harris]] || | + | | [[Thomas Gaydu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Greg Halford|Greg Halford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mark Harris]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Declan John]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Declan John]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Ufumwen Osawe]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ufumwen Osawe]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Paterson]] || | + | | [[Callum Paterson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Anthony Pilkington|Anthony Pilkington]] || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Diego Poyet|Diego Poyet]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Diego Poyet|Diego Poyet]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Kieran Proctor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kieran Proctor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Reynolds]] || | + | | [[Ryan Reynolds]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sion Spence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sion Spence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 237: | ||
| Trialists || 5 || 0 || 2 | | Trialists || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Veale]] || | + | | [[Jamie Veale]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Waite]] || | + | | [[James Waite]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laurence Wootton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Young]] || | + | | [[Connor Young]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 242: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Byrne]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Ollie Byrne]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Lee Camp|Lee Camp]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:08, 29 September 2017
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Nicholson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ollie Byrne | U20 | England | |
| GK | Scott Coughlan | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Rhys Abbruzzese | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Lewis Baldwin | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jordan Blaise | U22 | France | |
| DF | Cameron Coxe | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Isaac Kelly | U19 | England | |
| MF | Lloyd Humphries | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Matthew Kennedy | U23 | Scotland | |
| MF | Robbie Patten | U21 | England | |
| MF | James Waite | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jarrad Welch | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Marco Weymans | U21 | Belgium | |
| MF | Connor Young | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Mark Harris | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Rhys Healey | U23 | England | |
| FW | Ibi Sosani | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Macauley Southam | U22 | Wales | |
| FW | Jamie Veale | U20 | Wales |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 September 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 9 October 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 16 October 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 23 October 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 30 October 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 13 November 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 November 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 27 November 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 11 December 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 18 December 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 8 January 2018 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Watford | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2018 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 2 November 2017 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 4 December 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 22 January 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 9 February 2018 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Watford | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Anthony Pilkington | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Mark Harris | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Omar Bogle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Coxe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ufumwen Osawe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialists | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhys Abbruzzese | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| David Attah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omar Bogle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ciaron Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Coxe | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahvan Davidson-Miller | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrone Duffus | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Gaydu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Greg Halford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Harris | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Declan John | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Makinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Stuart O'Keefe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ufumwen Osawe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Paterson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Pilkington | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Diego Poyet | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Proctor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Reynolds | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sion Spence | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialists | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Veale | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| James Waite | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Laurence Wootton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Young | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ollie Byrne | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Lee Camp | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |