Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| 25 September 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 2-1 Ipswich Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 25 September 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 2-1 Ipswich Town (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 9 October 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || | + | | 9 October 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || D || [[Ipswich Town 2-2 Bristol City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 October 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | | 16 October 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 20:14, 12 October 2017
The Ipswich Town Under-23s are currently managed by Gerard Nash.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Michael Crowe | U22 | Wales | |
| GK | Nicholas Hayes | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry Wright | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Fowler | U20 | England | |
| DF | Myles Kenlock | U21 | England | |
| DF | Chris Smith | U20 | England | |
| DF | Patrick Webber | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Woolfenden | U19 | England | |
| MF | James Blanchfield | U20 | England | |
| MF | Flynn Downes | U19 | England | |
| MF | Andre Dozzell | U19 | England | |
| MF | Adam McDonnell | U21 | Ireland | |
| MF | Conor McKendry | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| MF | Shane McLoughlin | U21 | Ireland | |
| MF | Ross Meldrum | U19 | Scotland | |
| FW | Declan Daniels | U20 | England | |
| FW | Callum Fullwood | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ben Folami | U19 | Australia | |
| FW | Monty Patterson | U21 | New Zealand | |
| FW | Ben Morris | U19 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 August 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 2 September 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 25 September 2017 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 9 October 2017 | Bristol City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 October 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 October 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 30 October 2017 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 10 November 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 20 November 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 27 November 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 December 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 18 December 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 8 January 2018 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Watford | Home | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 6 November 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 4 December 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 22 January 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 26 February 2018 | West Brom | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | U23PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ben Folami | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Conor McKendry | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Morris | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Danny Rowe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Blanchfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bersant Celina | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Flynn Downes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Woolfenden | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Adeyemi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Barley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Blanchfield | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Steven Cahill | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bersant Celina | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Bailey Clements | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Connolly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Armando Dobra | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Folami | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| Lounes Foudil | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Fowler | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler French | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Henry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Hyam | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Myles Kenlock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lankester | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ross Marshall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam McDonnell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor McKendry | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Brett McGavin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Morris | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Corrie Ndaba | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Monty Patterson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Ronan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Rowe | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Chris Smith | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Vega | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Webber | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Webster | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Woolfenden | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Michael Crowe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Dean Gerken | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Wright | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |