Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 September 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 22 September 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 October 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 15 October 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 3-4 Reading (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 20 October 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || || | + | | 20 October 2017 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 October 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || || | + | | 29 October 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 November 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || || | + | | 20 November 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || W || [[West Brom 0-1 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 November 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 26 November 2017 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || D || [[Middlesbrough 3-3 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 December 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 10 December 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 1-0 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 December 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 17 December 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2017 || Group Stage - Northern Group B || Accrington Stanley || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2017 || Group Stage - Northern Group B || Accrington Stanley || Away || L || [[Accrington Stanley 3-2 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|2-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 October 2017 || Group Stage - Northern Group B || Wigan Athletic || Away || || | + | | 24 October 2017 || Group Stage - Northern Group B || Wigan Athletic || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 4-1 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 1 November 2017 || Group Stage - Northern Group B || Blackpool || Away || || | + | | 1 November 2017 || Group Stage - Northern Group B || Blackpool || Away || L || [[Blackpool 4-1 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|1-4]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 October 2017 || Group Stage || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-3 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 6 November 2017 || Group Stage || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-3 Birmingham City (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 1 December 2017 || Group Stage || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 8 February 2018 || Group Stage || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 22 February 2019 || Group Stage || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:04, 12 December 2017
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Stephenson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bradley James | U19 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| GK | Aynsley Pears | U20 | 23 April 1998 | England |
| DF | Tom Brewitt | U21 | 11 February 1997 | England |
| DF | James Cook | U19 | 12 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Hayden Coulson | U20 | 17 June 1998 | England |
| DF | Liam Hegarty | U19 | 12 February 1999 | Scotland |
| DF | Ben Liddle | U19 | 21 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Enes Mahmutovic | U21 | 27 May 1997 | Luxembourg |
| DF | Nathan McGinley | U21 | 15 September 1996 | England |
| DF | Patrick Reading | U19 | 29 May 1999 | England |
| DF | Anthony Renton | U19 | 17 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Kieran Storey | U19 | 21 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Alexander Pattison | U20 | 6 September 1997 | England |
| MF | Mikel Soisalo | U20 | 24 April 1998 | Finland |
| MF | Marcus Tavernier | U19 | 22 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Jay Wilson | U19 | 30 January 1999 | England |
| FW | Luke Armstrong | U22 | 2 July 1996 | England |
| FW | Mitchell Curry | U19 | 14 July 1999 | England |
| FW | Lewis Wing | U23 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Joe Fryer | 14 November 1995 | England | Stevenage | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Elsdon | 24 June 1997 | England | Inverness | End of season |
| DF | Callum Johnson | 23 October 1996 | England | Accrington Stanley | January 2018 |
| MF | Callum Cooke | 21 February 1997 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
| MF | Julien De Sart | Belgium | Zulte Waregem | End of season | |
| MF | Robbie Tinkler | 23 July 1996 | England | Gateshead | January 2018 |
| FW | Harry Chapman | 5 November 1997 | England | Blackburn Rovers | End of season |
| FW | Joao Morelli | 11 March 1996 | Brazil | Levadia Tallinn | December 2017 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 September 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 22 September 2017 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2017 | Reading | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 20 October 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 November 2017 | Southampton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 10 December 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 December 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 14 January 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 03 February 2018 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 February 2018 | Reading | Away | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 09 March 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 15 April 2018 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Southampton | Away |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 September 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group B | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group B | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 1 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group B | Blackpool | Away | L | 1-4 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2017 | Group Stage | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 6 November 2017 | Group Stage | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 1 December 2017 | Group Stage | [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 8 February 2018 | Group Stage | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 22 February 2019 | Group Stage | Derby County | Home |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 11th August)
| Player | PL2 | PL Int Cup | CHK | Total |
| Patrick Reading | 1 | - | - | 1 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |