Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 5 November 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town ]] || Away || D || [[Ipswich Town 2-2 Cardiff City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 5 November 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town ]] || Away || D || [[Ipswich Town 2-2 Cardiff City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 November 2018 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || || | + | | 19 November 2018 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-0 Watford (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 November 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City ]] || Away || || | | 23 November 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kadeem Harris|Kadeem Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Kadeem Harris|Kadeem Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ibrahim Meite]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ibrahim Meite]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
| [[Rhys Healey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rhys Healey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Mendez-Laing|Nathaniel Mendez-Laing]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brayden Shaw]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Brayden Shaw]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| [[James Babatomoiwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Babatomoiwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || | + | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || | + | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Burrows]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Burrows]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matthew Connolly|Matthew Connolly]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Matthew Connolly|Matthew Connolly]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || | + | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Loic D'Amour]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Loic D'Amour]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jac Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrone Duffus]] || | + | | [[Tyrone Duffus]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Evans]] || | + | | [[Jacob Evans]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kadeem Harris|Kadeem Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Kadeem Harris|Kadeem Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| Koffi || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Koffi || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Margetson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Margetson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Martin]] || | + | | [[Dan Martin]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McKay]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack McKay]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ibrahim Meite]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ibrahim Meite]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Mendez-Laing|Nathaniel Mendez-Laing]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Anthony Pilkington|Anthony Pilkington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Anthony Pilkington|Anthony Pilkington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 227: | ||
| Torres || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Torres || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Veale]] || 9 || | + | | [[Jamie Veale]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Waite]] || | + | | [[James Waite]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laurence Wootton]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Matthew Hall]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 12 | | [[Matthew Hall]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brian Murphy]] || | + | | [[Brian Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex Smithies|Alex Smithies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Alex Smithies|Alex Smithies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 14:40, 22 November 2018
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Jarrad Harvey and Andy Legg.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Warren Burwood | U19 | 10 June 2000 | England |
| DF | Jack Bodenham | U19 | 29 September 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Ciaron Brown | England | ||
| DF | Cameron Coxe | U20 | 18 December 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Paul McKay | U22 | 19 November 1996 | Scotland |
| MF | Lloyd Humphries | U21 | 3 October 1997 | Wales |
| MF | Jamie Veale | U22 | 28 November 1996 | Wales |
| MF | James Waite | U20 | 1 May 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Laurence Wootton | U19 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Tyrone Duffus | U22 | 27 January 1997 | England |
| FW | Mark Harris | U20 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
| FW | Jack McKay | U22 | 19 November 1996 | Scotland |
| FW | Ibrahim Meite | U23 | 29 July 1996 | England |
| FW | Henry Smith | U19 | 17 March 2000 | Wales |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2018 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 August 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 September 2018 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 September 2018 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 24 September 2018 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 1 October 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 October 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2018 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 29 October 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 5 November 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2018 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 November 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 10 December 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 17 December 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 7 January 2019 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 14 January 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 28 January 2019 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 1 February 2019 | Watford | Away | ||
| 11 February 2019 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 18 February 2019 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 25 February 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 4 March 2019 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 11 March 2019 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 25 March 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 6 April 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jack Bodenham | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ciaron Brown | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kadeem Harris | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Gary Madine | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Waite | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Healey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathaniel Mendez-Laing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brayden Shaw | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lee Tomlin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Veale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mo Asri | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Ayite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Babatomoiwo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bodenham | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Ciaron Brown | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Brandon Burrows | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Connolly | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Coxe | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| wikipedia:Loic D'Amour | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jac Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrone Duffus | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacob Evans | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Kadeem Harris | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rhys Healey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Humphries | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Koffi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gary Madine | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Margetson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Martin | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack McKay | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul McKay | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Nathaniel Mendez-Laing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Pilkington | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Pryce | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Joaquin Rivera | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brayden Shaw | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Sumner | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Tomlin | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Torres | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Veale | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| James Waite | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Laurence Wootton | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Warren Burwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Matthew Hall | 7 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Brian Murphy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Smithies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |