Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Louie Annesley|Louie Annesley]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Louie Annesley|Louie Annesley]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Ben Brereton|Ben Brereton]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || | + | | [[John Buckley]] || 29 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 27 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Candlin]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Mitchell Candlin]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Carter]] || | + | | [[Hayden Carter]] || 25 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Chapman]] || 7 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Davenport]] || | + | | [[Jacob Davenport]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Paul Downing (footballer)|Paul Downing]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Paul Downing (footballer)|Paul Downing]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley Doyle]] || | + | | [[Charley Doyle]] || 26 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Evans]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Evans]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Garrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Grayson]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Grayson]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Brad Lyons]] || 12 || 1 || 3 | | [[Brad Lyons]] || 12 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Magloire]] || | + | | [[Tyler Magloire]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Mansell]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lewis Mansell]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Kallum Mantack]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kallum Mantack]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Mols]] || | + | | [[Stefan Mols]] || 20 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Nuttall]] || | + | | [[Joe Nuttall]] || 13 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Nyambe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Nyambe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Paton]] || | + | | [[Ben Paton]] || 6 || 6 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Pike]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Platt]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Platt]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rankin-Costello]] || | + | | [[Joe Rankin-Costello]] || 11 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Rodwell|Jack Rodwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Rodwell|Jack Rodwell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jalil Saadi]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jalil Saadi]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Okera Simmonds]] || 8 || 10 || 2 | | [[Okera Simmonds]] || 8 || 10 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Willem Tomlinson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Willem Tomlinson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Lewis Travis]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Travis]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Vale]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jack Vale]] || 12 || 9 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Isaac Whitehall]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 282: | Line 291: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Albinson]] || | + | | [[Charlie Albinson]] || 13 || 1 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Byrne]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 6 | | [[Ollie Byrne]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Fisher]] || 13 || 0 || 2 || 24 | | [[Andrew Fisher]] || 13 || 0 || 2 || 24 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 6 May 2019
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Damien Johnson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Albinson | U22 | 15 October 1996 | England |
| GK | Aaron Dillon | U22 | 5 December 1996 | Ireland |
| DF | Hayden Carter | U19 | 17 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Charley Doyle | U20 | 16 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Jack Doyle | U22 | 2 February 1997 | England |
| DF | Andrew Jackson | U19 | 15 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Tyler Magloire | U20 | 21 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Lewis Thompson | U19 | 10 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Lewis Travis | U21 | 16 October 1997 | England |
| MF | John Buckley | U19 | 13 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Jack Evans | U19 | 10 August 2000 | England |
| MF | Joe Grayson | U20 | 26 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Stefan Mols | U20 | 31 January 1999 | Spain |
| MF | Joe Rankin-Costello | U20 | 26 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Willem Tomlinson | U21 | 27 January 1998 | England |
| MF | Connor Thomson | U23 | 14 February 1996 | England |
| FW | Daniel Butterworth | U19 | 14 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Lewis Mansell | U21 | 20 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Joe Nuttall | U20 | 27 January 1997 | England |
| FW | Ben Paton | U19 | 5 May 2000 | Canada |
| FW | Okera Simmonds | U19 | 25 December 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Andrew Fisher | 12 February 1998 | England | FC United of Manchester | End of season |
| DF | Sam Hart | 10 September 1996 | England | Rochdale | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Platt | 3 October 1997 | England | Southport | End of season |
| DF | Scott Wharton | 3 October 1997 | England | Lincoln City | End of season |
| MF | Lewis Hardcastle | 4 July 1998 | England | Barrow | End of season |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Derby County | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2018 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 27 August 2018 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 31 August 2018 | Everton | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2018 | Arsenal | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 September 2018 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 September 2018 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 October 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2018 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 November 2018 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 November 2018 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 10 December 2018 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 December 2018 | Arsenal | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 05 January 2019 | Chelsea | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 January 2019 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 04 February 2019 | Leicester City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 18 February 2019 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 04 March 2019 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 March 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 08 April 2019 | Tottenham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 15 April 2019 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 April 2019 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 October 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 9 November 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Everton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 3 December 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Doncaster Rovers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 January 2019 | Group Stage - Group B | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 8 February 2019 | Group Stage - Group B | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 February 2019 | Group Stage - Group B | Doncaster Rovers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 15 March 2019 | Round of 16 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 23 April 2019 | Quarter Finals | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Nuttall | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Jack Vale | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Harry Chapman | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Brad Lyons | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Stefan Mols | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Hayden Carter | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charley Doyle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Okera Simmonds | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Buckley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Davenport | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Paton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Platt | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Louie Annesley | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| John Buckley | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 27 | 0 | 9 |
| Mitchell Candlin | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Hayden Carter | 25 | 2 | 2 |
| Harry Chapman | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Jacob Davenport | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Downing | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charley Doyle | 26 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Evans | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Garrett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Grayson | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Hardcastle | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Lyons | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| Tyler Magloire | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Mansell | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kallum Mantack | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Stefan Mols | 20 | 9 | 3 |
| Joe Nuttall | 13 | 0 | 12 |
| Ryan Nyambe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Paton | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Daniel Pike | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Platt | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 11 | 4 | 5 |
| Jack Rodwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jalil Saadi | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Okera Simmonds | 8 | 10 | 2 |
| Lewis Thompson | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Willem Tomlinson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Travis | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Vale | 12 | 9 | 6 |
| Isaac Whitehall | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Charlie Albinson | 13 | 1 | 2 | 16 |
| Ollie Byrne | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Andrew Fisher | 13 | 0 | 2 | 24 |