Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 12 March 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 12 March 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 March 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || | + | | 19 March 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 April 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | | 09 April 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Reda Khadra]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Reda Khadra]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Wilson]] || 1 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Antef Tsoungui]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tudor Baluta]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tudor Baluta]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Moises Caicedo|Moises Caicedo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Moises Caicedo|Moises Caicedo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Cashman]] || | + | | [[Dan Cashman]] || 17 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Cochrane]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Cochrane]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Ulrick Eneme Ella]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[Ulrick Eneme Ella]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Ferguson]] || 5 || | + | | [[Evan Ferguson]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Furlong]] || | + | | [[James Furlong]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter Gwargis]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | | [[Peter Gwargis]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jose Izquierdo|Jose Izquierdo]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jose Izquierdo|Jose Izquierdo]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teddy Jenks]] || | + | | [[Teddy Jenks]] || 19 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Michal Karbownik|Michal Karbownik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Michal Karbownik|Michal Karbownik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Reda Khadra]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Reda Khadra]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marc Leonard]] || | + | | [[Marc Leonard]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayson Molumby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayson Molumby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Max Sanders]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Sanders]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Spong]] || | + | | [[Jack Spong]] || 13 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Sturge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ayo Tanimowo]] || | + | | [[Ayo Tanimowo]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antef Tsoungui]] || 13 || 3 || 2 | | [[Antef Tsoungui]] || 13 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ed Turns]] || | + | | [[Ed Turns]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Vukoje]] || | + | | [[Stefan Vukoje]] || 8 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Wakely]] || | + | | [[Jack Wakely]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jensen Weir]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wilson]] || | + | | [[Ben Wilson]] || 7 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romaric Yapi]] || 14 || | + | | [[Romaric Yapi]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Roco Rees]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Roco Rees]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carl Rushworth]] || | + | | [[Carl Rushworth]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robert Sanchez]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Robert Sanchez]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 12:48, 21 March 2021
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Desbois | U20 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U21 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Roco Rees | U19 | 3 October 2001 | England |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U20 | 2 July 2001 | England |
| GK | Robert Sanchez | U23 | 18 November 1997 | Spain |
| DF | Lars Dendoncker | U20 | 3 April 2001 | Belgium |
| DF | James Furlong | U19 | 7 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Kipras Kazukolovas | U20 | 20 November 2000 | Lithuania |
| DF | Warren O'Hora | U22 | 19 April 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Haydon Roberts | U19 | 10 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ayo Tanimowo | U19 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Ben Wilson | U19 | 5 December 2001 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alex Cochrane | U21 | 21 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Peter Gwargis | U20 | 4 September 2000 | Sweden |
| MF | Teddy Jenks | U19 | 12 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Marc Leonard | U19 | 19 December 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Jayson Molumby | U22 | 6 August 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Sam Packham | U19 | 8 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Max Sanders | U22 | 4 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Tareq Shihab | U20 | 7 March 2001 | England |
| MF | Jack Spong | U19 | 3 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Stefan Vukoje | U19 | 11 November 2001 | England/Serbia |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U19 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Dan Cashman | U20 | 8 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Ryan Longman | U20 | 6 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Viktor Gyokeres | U24 | 4 June 1998 | Sweden |
| FW | Ryan Longman | U20 | 6 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Lorent Tolaj | U19 | 23 October 2001 | Switzerland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Leo Østigård | U21 | 28 November 1999 | Norway | Coventry City | End of 2020-21 |
| MF | Taylor Richards | U20 | 4 December 2000 | England | Doncaster Rovers | End of 2020-21 |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 September 2020 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 October 2020 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Liverpool | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 October 2020 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 06 November 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 23 November 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 November 2020 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 December 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 December 2020 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 December 2020 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2021 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 22 January 2021 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 05 February 2021 | West Ham | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 12 February 2021 | Liverpool | Away | P-P | |
| 22 February 2021 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2021 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 7 March 2021 | Chelsea | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 March 2021 | Manchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 19 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 09 April 2021 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 26 April 2021 | Everton | Away |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 22 September 2020 | Group | Wimbledon | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 30 September 2020 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 1-4 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Teddy Jenks | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Dan Cashman | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jensen Weir | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Reda Khadra | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Wilson | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tudor Baluta | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lars Dendoncker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Izquierdo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Sanders | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Spong | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Steven Alzate | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tudor Baluta | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Moises Caicedo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 17 | 2 | 4 |
| Alex Cochrane | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Crofts | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Lars Dendoncker | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Ulrick Eneme Ella | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Evan Ferguson | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| James Furlong | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Peter Gwargis | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Jose Izquierdo | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Teddy Jenks | 19 | 1 | 6 |
| Michal Karbownik | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reda Khadra | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Marc Leonard | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayson Molumby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Moran | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Packham | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Haydon Roberts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Sanders | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Spong | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Zak Sturge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayo Tanimowo | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Ed Turns | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Stefan Vukoje | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Jack Wakely | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | 21 | 0 | 4 |
| Ben Wilson | 7 | 9 | 3 |
| Romaric Yapi | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Desbois | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas McGill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Roco Rees | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Carl Rushworth | 17 | 0 | 3 | 24 |
| Robert Sanchez | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Christian Walton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14