Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 September 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 3-2 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 27 September 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 3-2 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 04 October 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || | + | | 04 October 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 1-1 Birmingham City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 October 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 15 October 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 2 | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Gary Gardner|Gary Gardner]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hall]] || 1 | | [[George Hall]] || 1 | ||
| Line 153: | Line 155: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Juan Castillo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Juan Castillo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Chang]] || | + | | [[Alfie Chang]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leonardo Dos Reis]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Leonardo Dos Reis]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || | + | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Gary Gardner|Gary Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jordan Graham|Jordan Graham]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Graham|Jordan Graham]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
| [[George Hall]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[George Hall]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || | + | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || 5 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan James]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan James]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Charlie Lakin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Renedi Masampu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marcel Oakley]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Roberts]] || | + | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mitchell Roberts]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dion Sanderson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oriol Soldevilla]] || | + | | [[Oriol Soldevilla]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 2 || | + | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remi Walker]] || | + | | [[Remi Walker]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yoane Zohore]] || | + | | [[Yoane Zohore]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 224: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Matthews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Archie Matthews]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Connal Trueman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:29, 5 October 2021
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Aaron Clayton | U19 | 22 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Archie Matthews | U21 | 2 August 2001 | England |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U20 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Kyle Hurst | U20 | 20 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U19 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Roberts | U21 | 16 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Caolan Boyd-Munce | U22 | 26 January 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U20 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U19 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Charlie Lakin | U23 | 8 May 1999 | England |
| MF | Oriol Soldevilla | U21 | 26 March 2001 | Spain |
| MF | Remi Walker | U19 | 24 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U19 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U20 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Leonardo dos Reis | U19 | 23 January 2003 | Spain/Brazil |
| FW | Adan George | U20 | 30 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | U21 | 31 May 2001 | England |
| FW | Yoane Zohore | U19 | 17 December 2002 | France |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Duration |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U21 | 8 May 2001 | England | Salford | End of Season |
| MF | Odin Bailey | U22 | 8 December 1999 | England | Livingston | End of Season |
| MF | Ryan Stirk | U21 | 25 September 2000 | Wales | Mansfield | End of Season |
| MF | Kane Thompson-Sommers | U21 | 23 November 2000 | England | Woking | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 27 August 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 10 September 2021 | Sunderland | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 September 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 27 September 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 October 2021 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 29 October 2021 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 07 November 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 17 December 2021 | Reading | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 14 January 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 24 January 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 20 February 2022 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | Total |
| Leonardo Dos Reis | 2 |
| Kyle Hurst | 2 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 2 |
| Gary Gardner | 1 |
| George Hall | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jobe Bellingham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tate Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Juan Castillo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Chang | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Leonardo Dos Reis | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Gary Gardner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Graham | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hall | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Kyle Hurst | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Jordan James | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Krakue | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lakin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Renedi Masampu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Oakley | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Patterson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mitchell Roberts | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dion Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Oriol Soldevilla | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Sullivan | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kane Thompson-Sommers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Remi Walker | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Yoane Zohore | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Neil Etheridge | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Archie Matthews | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Connal Trueman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15