Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 March 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 21 March 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 April 2022 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || | + | | 04 April 2022 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 5-1 Derby County (2021-22 Premier League 2)|5-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 April 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | | 25 April 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Lorent Tolaj]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | | [[Lorent Tolaj]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Todd Miller]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Spong]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marc Leonard]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Moran]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samy Chouchane]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Zac Emmerson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zac Emmerson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ulrich Eneme Ella]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ulrich Eneme Ella]] || 2 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Everitt]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Everitt]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Evan Ferguson]] || 9 || 7 || 9 | | [[Evan Ferguson]] || 9 || 7 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Furlong]] || | + | | [[James Furlong]] || 24 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hinchy]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marc Leonard]] || | + | | [[Marc Leonard]] || 21 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jurgen Locadia|Jurgen Locadia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jurgen Locadia|Jurgen Locadia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Ruairi McConville]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Todd Miller]] || | + | | [[Todd Miller]] || 10 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayson Molumby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayson Molumby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Moran]] || | + | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 12 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Enoch Mwepu|Enoch Mwepu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Enoch Mwepu|Enoch Mwepu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Casper Nilsson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odel Offiah]] || | + | | [[Odel Offiah]] || 17 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Packham]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | | [[Sam Packham]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || | + | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 20 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Haydon Roberts]] || | + | | [[Haydon Roberts]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremy Sarmiento]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jeremy Sarmiento]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Spong]] || | + | | [[Jack Spong]] || 24 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayo Tanimowo]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayo Tanimowo]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Lorent Tolaj]] || 17 || 4 || 8 | | [[Lorent Tolaj]] || 17 || 4 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Antef Tsoungui]] || | + | | [[Antef Tsoungui]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ed Turns]] || | + | | [[Ed Turns]] || 25 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Wilson]] || 3 || 4 || 1 | | [[Ben Wilson]] || 3 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 285: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Beadle]] || | + | | [[James Beadle]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas McGill]] || 16 || 0 || 1 || 23 | | [[Thomas McGill]] || 16 || 0 || 1 || 23 | ||
Revision as of 09:24, 5 April 2022
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Andrew Crofts.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Toby Bull | U19 | 27 August 2003 | England |
| GK | Adam Desbois | U21 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U22 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Fynn Talley | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Lars Dendoncker | U21 | 3 April 2001 | Belgium |
| DF | James Furlong | U20 | 7 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Haydon Roberts | U20 | 10 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ayo Tanimowo | U20 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Antef Tsoungui | U19 | 30 December 2002 | Belgium |
| DF | Ed Turns | U19 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Ben Wilson | U20 | 5 December 2001 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Marc Leonard | U20 | 19 December 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Jayson Molumby | U23 | 6 August 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Odel Offiah | U19 | 26 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Sam Packham | U20 | 8 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Taylor Richards | U21 | 4 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Jeremy Sarmiento | U20 | 16 June 2002 | England/Colombia |
| MF | Jack Spong | U20 | 3 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U20 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Ulrich Eneme Ella | U21 | 22 May 2001 | France |
| FW | Matthew Everitt | U19 | 24 October 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Evan Ferguson | U17 | 19 October 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Lorent Tolaj | U20 | 23 October 2001 | Switzerland |
| FW | Todd Miller | U19 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Cameron Peupion | U19 | 23 September 2002 | Australia |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U21 | 2 July 2001 | England | Walsall | End of season |
| DF | Alex Cochrane | U22 | 21 April 2000 | England | Hearts | End of season |
| MF | Teddy Jenks | U20 | 12 March 2002 | England | Aberdeen | End of season |
| FW | Ryan Longman | U21 | 6 November 2000 | England | Hull City | End of season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2021 | West Ham | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 29 August 2021 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 17 September 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2021 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 15 October 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 25 October 2021 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2021 | Tottenham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 November 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 November 2021 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 December 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 07 January 2022 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 January 2022 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 January 2022 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 04 February 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 18 February 2022 | Leeds United | Home | P-P | |
| 28 February 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 March 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 21 March 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 04 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 25 April 2022 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Tottenham | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 September 2021 | Group | Walsall | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 12 October 2021 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 3-5 on penalties |
| 2 November 2021 | Group | Northampton Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Evan Ferguson | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Lorent Tolaj | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Todd Miller | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Spong | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Marc Leonard | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Cameron Peupion | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Andrew Moran | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ulrich Eneme Ella | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Furlong | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ed Turns | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Samy Chouchane | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Moises Caicedo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lars Dendoncker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Gary Dicker | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Zac Emmerson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ulrich Eneme Ella | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Matthew Everitt | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Evan Ferguson | 9 | 7 | 9 |
| James Furlong | 24 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Hinchy | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Marcus Ifill | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Leonard | 21 | 1 | 4 |
| Jurgen Locadia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Todd Miller | 10 | 7 | 5 |
| Jayson Molumby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Moran | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Enoch Mwepu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Casper Nilsson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Odel Offiah | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Packham | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron Peupion | 20 | 5 | 4 |
| Haydon Roberts | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Spong | 24 | 0 | 5 |
| Ayo Tanimowo | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorent Tolaj | 17 | 4 | 8 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Ed Turns | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wilson | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| James Beadle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Thomas McGill | 16 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
| Kjell Scherpen | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Fynn Talley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14