Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| Tuesday 7 October || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || '''[[Barnsley 3-4 Peterborough United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]]''' || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] | | Tuesday 7 October || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || '''[[Barnsley 3-4 Peterborough United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]]''' || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wednesday 8 October || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || | + | | Wednesday 8 October || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || '''[[Wigan Athletic 2-5 Huddersfield Town (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-5]]''' || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Friday 10 October || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || vs || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] | | Friday 10 October || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || vs || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 8 October 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Sheffield United | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 4 | +14 | 19 |
| 2 | Swansea City | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 15 |
| 3 | Bournemouth | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 15 |
| 4 | Cardiff City | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 14 |
| 5 | Charlton Athletic | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 14 |
| 6 | Brentford | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 13 |
| 7 | Peterborough United | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 13 |
| 8 | Coventry City | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 12 |
| 9 | Hull City | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 10 |
| 10 | Colchester United | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 10 |
| 11 | Watford | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 9 |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 |
| 13 | Wigan Athletic | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 7 |
| 14 | Barnsley | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| 15 | Queens Park Rangers | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 6 |
| 16 | Millwall | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 6 |
| 17 | Sheffield Wednesday | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 5 |
| 18 | Crewe Alexandra | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 5 |
| 19 | Bristol City | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 4 |
| 20 | Huddersfield Town | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 20 | -16 | 1 |
(Updated 2nd October)
Fixtures
| Friday 3 October | Cardiff City | 2-1 | Bristol City |
| Monday 6 October | Watford | 3-1 | Millwall |
| Monday 6 October | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Sheffield United |
| Monday 6 October | Bournemouth | 4-1 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 7 October | Coventry City | 2-3 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 7 October | Barnsley | 3-4 | Peterborough United |
| Wednesday 8 October | Wigan Athletic | 2-5 | Huddersfield Town |
| Friday 10 October | Colchester United | vs | Charlton Athletic |
| Friday 10 October | Queens Park Rangers | vs | Watford |
| Saturday 11 October | Sheffield Wednesday | vs | Wigan Athletic |
Results
September
▼Show
| Tuesday 30 September | Hull City | 4-1 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 30 September | Wigan Athletic | 1-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 30 September | Cardiff City | 4-0 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 30 September | Queens Park Rangers | 0-4 | Swansea City |
| Monday 29 September | Bristol City | 1-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Monday 29 September | Bournemouth | 1-0 | Watford |
| Monday 29 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 0-1 | Sheffield United |
| Friday 26 September | Colchester United | 2-3 | Brentford |
| Wednesday 24 September | Peterborough United | 4-0 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 23 September | Barnsley | 2-2 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 23 September | Bournemouth | 4-1 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 23 September | Fleetwood Town | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 23 September | Millwall | 4-0 | Colchester United |
| Monday 22 September | Crewe Alexandra | 0-4 | Coventry City |
| Monday 22 September | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 20 September | Swansea City | 4-1 | Bristol City |
| Friday 19 September | Watford | 0-2 | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Barnsley | 0-3 | Watford |
| Tuesday 16 September | Fleetwood Town | 3-0 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Huddersfield Town | 2-2 | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Hull City | 2-4 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 16 September | Peterborough United | 2-1 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 16 September | Wigan Athletic | 5-2 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Sheffield United | 2-0 | Millwall |
| Monday 15 September | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Brentford |
| Monday 15 September | Coventry City | 3-2 | Bournemouth |
| Tuesday 9 September | Brentford | 4-0 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 9 September | Charlton Athletic | 3-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 9 September | Colchester United | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Millwall | 2-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Bristol City | 2-2 | Barnsley |
| Friday 5 September | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 5 September | Queens Park Rangers | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Friday 5 September | Watford | 0-5 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 2 September | Barnsley | 2-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 2 September | Huddersfield Town | 1-2 | Brentford |
| Tuesday 2 September | Peterborough United | 1-4 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 1 September | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Watford |
| Monday 1 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-0 | Colchester United |
August
▼Show
| Friday 29 August | Coventry City | 0-1 | Swansea City |
| Friday 29 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Bristol City | 2-1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 26 August | Cardiff City | 1-2 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 26 August | Colchester United | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 26 August | Millwall | 2-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 26 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Fleetwood Town\ |
| Monday 25 August | Bournemouth | 0-1 | Peterborough United |
| Sunday 24 August | Brentford | 1-3 | Sheffield United |
| Sunday 24 August | Swansea City | 6-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Friday 22 August | Watford | 2-2 | Hull City |
| Wednesday 20 August | Peterborough United | 2-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 19 August | Fleetwood Town | 0-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 19 August | Coventry City | 2-0 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 19 August | Huddersfield Town | 0-2 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 19 August | Hull City | 1-0 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 19 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Bournemouth |
| Monday 18 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 18 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-3 | Watford |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | 1-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | 0-4 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | 3-4 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd October)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Jevan Beattie | Sheffield United | 7 |
| Morgan Bates | Swansea City | 6 |
| Jonny Day | Bournemouth | 5 |
| Adam Moseley | Wigan Athletic | 4 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 2nd October)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Jevan Beattie | Sheffield United | 5th September 2025 | Watford 0-5 Sheffield United |
| Adam Moseley (4) | Wigan Athletic | 16th September 2025 | Wigan Athletic 5-2 Swansea City |