Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics: updated - FAYC 4thR Cardiff H) |
(→2015-16 FA Youth Cup: 5th round date) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|27 January 2016||Fourth Round||[[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 3-0 Cardiff City (2015-16 FA Youth Cup)|3-0]] | |27 January 2016||Fourth Round||[[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 3-0 Cardiff City (2015-16 FA Youth Cup)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |4 February 2016||Fifth Round||[[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]]||A|||| |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:19, 30 January 2016
The Liverpool Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Critchley.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- Paulo Alves
- Trent Alexander-Arnold
- Jake Brimmer
- Liam Coyle
- Elijah Dixon-Bonner
- Ovie Ejaria
- Liam Griffin
- Herbie Kane
- Callum Nicholas
- Adam Phillips
- Matthew Virtue
- Jack Watts
- Harvey Whyte
- Ben Woodburn
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2015 | Manchester City | A | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2015 | Middlesbrough | H | W | 4-3 |
| 29 August 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | H | L | 0-4 |
| 12 September 2015 | Derby County | H | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2015 | Everton | A | D | 1-1 |
| 26 September 2015 | Newcastle United | H | W | 4-1 |
| 3 October 2015 | Manchester United | A | W | 4-0 |
| 10 October 2015 | Stoke City | H | W | 1-0 |
| 14 October 2015 | West Brom | A | W | 3-2 |
| 31 October 2015 | Manchester City | H | D | 1-1 |
| 3 November 2015 | Wolves | H | D | 0-0 |
| 7 November 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | A | W | 2-1 |
| 20 November 2015 | Middlesbrough | A | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2015 | West Brom | H | W | 4-2 |
| 28 November 2015 | Derby County | A | W | 3-2 |
| 5 December 2015 | Everton | H | W | 2-1 |
| 19 December 2015 | Newcastle United | A | L | 1-3 |
| 9 January 2016 | Manchester United | H | W | 3-0 |
| 19 January 2016 | Stoke City | A | W | 3-1 |
| 22 January 2016 | Sunderland | A | L | 1-2 |
| 30 January 2016 | Wolves | A | ||
| 6 February 2016 | Sunderland | H |
2015-16 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2015 | Third Round | Ipswich Town | H | W | 2-1 |
| 27 January 2016 | Fourth Round | Cardiff City | H | W | 3-0 |
| 4 February 2016 | Fifth Round | Nottingham Forest | A |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 27th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Ben Woodburn | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Toni Gomes | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Yan Dhanda | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Adam Phillips | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Paulo Alves | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Corey Whelan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bobby Adekanye | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brooks Lennon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Nicholas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kris Owens | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mich'el Parker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own goal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 27 January – all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bobby Adekanye | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 19 | 1 | 5 |
| Paulo Alves | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Jake Brimmer | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Liam Coyle | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Josh Dobie | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 20 | 0 | 3 |
| Toni Gomes | 11 | 3 | 6 |
| Liam Griffin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Johnston | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| Herbie Kane | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Brooks Lennon | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Kane Lewis | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Suleman Naeem | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Nicholas | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kris Owens | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Mich'el Parker | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Phillips | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Corey Whelan | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Whyte | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Woodburn | 16 | 2 | 8 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Shamal George | 17 | 0 | 6 | 18 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Wheeler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |