Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 17 August 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || | + | | 17 August 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-1 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || | + | | 30 August 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 0-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 5 September 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 2-1 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-4 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 23 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 23 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 2-2 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 October 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || | + | | 10 October 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-1 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 September 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PDL2''' |
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PL Cup''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eli Phipps]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamie Bird]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rhys Healey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Adeyemi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mark Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lloyd Humphries]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Le Fondre]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rollin Menayese]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:23, 12 October 2016
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Nicholson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke O'Reilly | U21 | England | June 2015 | |||
| Luke Wakeman | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhys Abbruzzese | U19 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Semi Ajayi | U23 | Nigeria | June 2017 | |||
| Ashley Baker | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Blaise | U21 | France | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Burridge | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom James | U21 | Wales | ||||
| Elvis Menayese | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Shane Parry | U20 | Wales | ||||
| Dylan Rees | Wales | June 2017 | ||||
| David Tutonda | U21 | DR Congo | ||||
| Sam Williams | U19 | Wales |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Chappell-Smith | U19 | South Africa | ||||
| Lloyd Humphries | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Matthew Kennedy | U22 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tommy O'Sullivan | U22 | Wales | ||||
| Robbie Patten | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Marco Weymans | U20 | Belgium | June 2018 | |||
| Theo Wharton | U22 | Wales |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bird | U19 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Rhys Healey | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Rollin Menayese | U19 | Wales | ||||
| Eli Phipps | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Macauley Southam | U21 | Wales | ||||
| Jamie Veale | U19 | Wales | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 5 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 23 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 14 November 2016 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Watford | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Bristol City | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Eli Phipps | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jamie Bird | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Rhys Healey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Adeyemi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Humphries | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Le Fondre | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rollin Menayese | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |