Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 August 2016 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away ||L||[[Derby County 4-0 Manchester United ( | + | | 13 August 2016 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away ||L||[[Derby County 4-0 Manchester United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 August 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | | 20 August 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 13:59, 13 August 2016
The Manchester United Under-18s were managed by former Manchester United Academy and Reserve team player, Paul McGuinness. Since leaving in February 2016 Tommy Martin has been in charge.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilias Moutha-Sebtaoui | U18 | Belgium | Belgium Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Barrett | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Max Dunne | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Luca Ercolani | U17 | Italy | Italy Under-16s | Scholarship | |
| Thomas Sang | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Harry Spratt | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyrell Warren | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| RoShaun Williams | U18 | England | England Under-18s | Professional | June 2019 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Barlow | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Indy Boonen | U18 | Belgium | Belgium Under-17s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Angel Gomes | U17 | England | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Callum Gribbin | U18 | England | England Under-16s | Professional | June 2019 |
| Ethan Hamilton | U18 | Scotland | Scotland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Jake Kenyon | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Faustin Makela | U18 | England/DR Congo | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lee O'Connor | U17 | Republic of Ireland | Ireland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| George Tanner | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Callum Whelan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishan Burkart | U17 | Switzerland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tahith Chong | U17 | Netherlands | Netherlands Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Joshua Bohui | U18 | England | England Under-17s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Zak Dearnley | U18 | England | England Under-16s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Kayne Roberts | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 27 August 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 03 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 10 September 2016 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 17 September 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 24 September 2016 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 01 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 15 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 10 December 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Aidan Barlow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Bohui | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Indy Boonen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tahith Chong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Dearnley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Kenyon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Tanner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrell Warren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Conceded | Clean Sheets | Assists |
| Ilias Moutha-Sebtaoui | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| U18 PL | FAYC | Total | |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| U18 PL | FAYC | Total | |