Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 November 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 4-3 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] | | 21 November 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || W || [[Ipswich Town 4-3 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 November 2016 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 28 November 2016 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 3-1 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 December 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 12 December 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 2nd November)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Shane McLoughlin]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Shane McLoughlin]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Morris]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Andre Dozzell]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Best]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Leon Best]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 14:48, 2 December 2016
The Ipswich Town Under-23s are currently managed by Gerard Nash.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Crowe | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Marsden | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Cole | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joshua Emmanuel | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| George Fowler | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Myles Kenlock | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Robinson | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kolade Salaudeen | U19 | Nigeria | June 2017 | |||
| Chris Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kundai Benyu | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| James Blanchfield | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Adam McDonnell | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Shane McLoughlin | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty Patterson | U20 | New Zealand | June 2017 | |||
| Cemal Ramadan | U20 | Republic of Ireland |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 August 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 5 September 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 September 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 0-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 21 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 28 November 2016 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 December 2016 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 26 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Coventry City | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | H | L | 0-3 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | H | W | 2-1 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | ||
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | A | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | A | ||
| 26 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd November)
| Player | PDL 2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Ben Morris | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Andre Dozzell | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Leon Best | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Fowler | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam McDonnell | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Kundai Benyu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Blanchfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Digby | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David McGoldrick | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor McKendry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Woolfenden | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Sheff Utd A) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |