Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| 10 December 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || P-P | | 10 December 2016 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 January 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || | + | | 07 January 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 14 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 January 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | | 21 January 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Allan]] || | + | | [[Jordan Allan]] || 11 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Ball]] || | + | | [[Brandon Ball]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bexton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Bexton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Carr]] || | + | | [[Bradley Carr]] || 14 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Ennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Niall Ennis]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Giles]] || | + | | [[Ryan Giles]] || 16 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Herc]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christian Herc]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Hesson]] || 6 || | + | | [[Josh Hesson]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron John]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joel McCormack]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan McKenna]] || | + | | [[Dan McKenna]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominic Moan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dominic Moan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Adam Osbourne]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam Osbourne]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Perry]] || | + | | [[Taylor Perry]] || 14 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Phillips]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Sam Phillips]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Austin Samuels]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | | [[Austin Samuels]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Sanderson]] || | + | | [[Dion Sanderson]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nyeko Sinclair]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Nyeko Sinclair]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Taylor Townsend]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taylor Townsend]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Watt]] || | + | | [[Elliott Watt]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Whittingham]] || | + | | [[Joel Whittingham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 262: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Harry Beasley]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 29 | | [[Harry Beasley]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Brown]] || | + | | [[Rory Brown]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Sibley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Michael Sibley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 13:25, 17 January 2017
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Jerry Gill.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Brown | U17 | Northern Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Michael Sibley | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Ball | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Bexton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Josh Hesson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dion Sanderson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Nyeko Sinclair | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joel Whittingham | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Carr | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Eggington | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ryan Giles | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Christian Herc | U18 | Slovakia | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Osbourne | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Dan McKenna | U17 | Ireland | Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Sam Phillips | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Akeal Rehman | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Allan | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Niall Ennis | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | U17 | England | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Dominic Moan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 September 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 22 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 29 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 November 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 15 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 November 2016 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Everton | Away | P-P | |
| 07 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2017 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Liverpool | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Jordan Allan | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Ryan Giles | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Bradley Carr | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Austin Samuels | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron John | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Moan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Perry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nikola Tavares | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jordan Allan | 11 | 2 | 8 |
| Brandon Ball | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Bexton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bradley Carr | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Niall Ennis | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Giles | 16 | 0 | 4 |
| Christian Herc | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Hesson | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Cameron John | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel McCormack | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan McKenna | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Moan | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Osbourne | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Perry | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Phillips | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Akeal Rehman | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Luke Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Austin Samuels | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Dion Sanderson | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Nyeko Sinclair | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Nikola Tavares | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Townsend | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Watt | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Whittingham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Beasley | 9 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Rory Brown | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Michael Sibley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |