Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| 22 October 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-2 Coventry City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | | 22 October 2016 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-2 Coventry City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 29 October 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || | + | | 29 October 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 3-2 Birmingham City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 05 November 2016 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 05 November 2016 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 January 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 3-1 Birmingham City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | | 07 January 2017 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 3-1 Birmingham City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 14 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Birmingham City (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 January 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || | + | | 21 January 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-2 Barnsley (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | | 28 January 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 December 2016 || Third || Oldham Athletic || Away || W || [[Oldham Athletic 1-4 Birmingham City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|4-1]] | | 14 December 2016 || Third || Oldham Athletic || Away || W || [[Oldham Athletic 1-4 Birmingham City (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 18 January 2016 || Fourth || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 0-5 Chelsea (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-5]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 25th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Nosa Iyamu]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nosa Iyamu]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Concannon]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Anderson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Mulders]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Oliver Mulders]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Ebbutt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Cameron Ebbutt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Lakin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | | | + | | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| [[Tai-Reece Chisholm]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tai-Reece Chisholm]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 19:20, 25 January 2017
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Beardsmore | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Siviter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geraldo Bajrami | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tai-Reece Chisholm | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Clarke | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Nosa Iyamu | U18 | Nigeria | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Timms | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Redmond | U17 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Louis Yuill | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Anderson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Caolan Boyce-Munce | U17 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Concannon | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Charlie Lakin | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben McLean | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Oliver Mulders | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odin Bailey | U17 | England | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Leo Brown | U17 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Cameron Ebbutt | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ronan Hale | U18 | Northern Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tyrell Hamilton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Millwall | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Bristol City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 03 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 05 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 November 2016 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 December 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 January 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 January 2017 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 25 February 2017 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 December 2016 | Third | Oldham Athletic | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 18 January 2016 | Fourth | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total | |||||
| Nosa Iyamu | 5 | 0 | 5 | |||||
| Odin Bailey | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||
| Jack Concannon | 4 | 0 | 4 | |||||
| Tommy Anderson | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| Oliver Mulders | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| Geraldo Bajrami | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| Jordan Clarke | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| Cameron Ebbutt | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| Ronan Hale | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||
| Charlie Lakin | 2 | 0 | 2 | Tai-Reece Chisholm | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh Martin | 1 | 0 | 1 |