Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| 10 December 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | | 10 December 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 January 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || | + | | 07 January 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom ]] || Home || | + | | 21 January 2017 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom ]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-0 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 24 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 24 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | | 28 January 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 16 December 2016 || Third Round || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] | + | | 16 December 2016 || Third Round || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|1-0]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 11 January 2017 || Fourth Round || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-0]] || LOST 6-7 ON PENS | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || | + | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 9 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Lynch]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Bradley Lynch]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Fawns]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Mason Fawns]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Steer]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tre Pemberton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tre Pemberton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Callum Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Buckley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[John Buckley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |-1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 209: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 216: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Buckley]] || | + | | [[John Buckley]] || 4 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || | + | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 17 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Carter]] || | + | | [[Hayden Carter]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Curran]] || 7 || | + | | [[Alex Curran]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley Doyle]] || | + | | [[Charley Doyle]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Evans (10 August 2000)|Jack Evans]] || | + | | [[Jack Evans (10 August 2000)|Jack Evans]] || 11 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Fawns]] || 2 || 5 || 3 | | [[Mason Fawns]] || 2 || 5 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Grayson]] || | + | | [[Joe Grayson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hendry]] || | + | | [[Callum Hendry]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Jackson]] || | + | | [[Andrew Jackson]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frank Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Bradley Lynch]] || 9 || 1 || 4 | | [[Bradley Lynch]] || 9 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Magloire]] || | + | | [[Tyler Magloire]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Makinson]] || | + | | [[Matthew Makinson]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Mols]] || | + | | [[Stefan Mols]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Paton]] || 3 || | + | | [[Ben Paton]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tre Pemberton]] || | + | | [[Tre Pemberton]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rankin-Costello]] || | + | | [[Joe Rankin-Costello]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Te-Jay Robinson]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Te-Jay Robinson]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Steer]] || 1 || | + | | [[Joel Steer]] || 1 || 11 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | | [[Ben Williams]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Wright]] || | + | | [[Callum Wright]] || 8 || 4 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 266: | Line 272: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Ascroft]] || | + | | [[Ben Ascroft]] || 16 || 0 || 8 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Campbell]] || 3 ||0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Matthew Campbell]] || 3 ||0 || 1 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 20:46, 24 January 2017
The Blackburn Under-18s are currently managed by Billy Barr.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Ascroft | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Campbell | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Blackburn | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Hayden Carter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Charley Doyle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Andrew Jackson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Frank Jones | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Makinson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tyler Magloire | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis Thompson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Williams | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Buckley | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Curran | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Evans | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Grayson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Stefan Mols | U18 | Spain | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Callum Wright | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Butterworth | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mason Fawns | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Bradley Lynch | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tre Pemberton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Te-Jay Robinson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joel Steer | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 10 December 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 07 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 21 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 24 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Everton | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Manchester United | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 16 December 2016 | Third Round | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth Round | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-0 | LOST 6-7 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Daniel Butterworth | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Bradley Lynch | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Mason Fawns | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joel Steer | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tre Pemberton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Wright | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Buckley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Hendry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Makinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Stefan Mols | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Thompson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| John Buckley | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 17 | 0 | 10 |
| Hayden Carter | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Alex Curran | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Charley Doyle | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Evans | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| Mason Fawns | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Joe Grayson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hendry | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Jackson | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Lynch | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Tyler Magloire | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Makinson | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Stefan Mols | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Paton | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Tre Pemberton | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Te-Jay Robinson | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Joel Steer | 1 | 11 | 2 |
| Lewis Thompson | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Williams | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Callum Wright | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Ascroft | 16 | 0 | 8 | 16 |
| Matthew Campbell | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |