Difference between revisions of "Hull City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup: scores) |
||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Information''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 2 October 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || L || [[Hull City 0-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | + | | 2 October 2016 || Group Stage – Group C || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || L || [[Hull City 0-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 4 November 2016 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-1 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | + | | 4 November 2016 || Group Stage – Group C || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-1 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 2 December 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || W || [[Manchester City 1-2 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | + | | 2 December 2016 || Group Stage – Group C || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || W || [[Manchester City 1-2 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 13 February 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Hull City 4-1 Derby County (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] | + | | 13 February 2017 || Group Stage – Group C || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Hull City 4-1 Derby County (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 27 February 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || D || [[Hull City 2-2 Manchester City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] | + | | 27 February 2017 || Group Stage – Group C || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || D || [[Hull City 2-2 Manchester City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 2 March 2017 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 2-1 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | + | | 2 March 2017 || Group Stage – Group C || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 2-1 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| + | | 19 March 2017 || Round of 16 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Hull City 2-2 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || <small>LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS </small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:32, 19 March 2017
The Hull City Under-23s are currently managed by Tony Pennock.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Watson | U21 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Barkworth | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Josh Clackstone | U20 | England | ||||
| Adam Curry | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Brian Lenihan | U23 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Harvey Rodgers | U20 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Annan | U20 | Scotland | ||||
| Dan Batty | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Max Clark | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Greg Olley | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Taylor Tombides | U21 | Australia |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrod Bowen | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jonathan Edwards | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Hinchliffe | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Luke Lofts | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Greg Luer | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Johan ter Horst | U22 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Bristol City | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 29 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 2 September 2016 | Barnsley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 September 2016 | Watford | Home | W | 2-4 |
| 10 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 14 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 3-2 |
| 18 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 18 December 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 9 January 2017 | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 January 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 6 February 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 6 March 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 13 March 2017 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Birmingham City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 2 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Manchester City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group C | Derby County | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group C | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 2 March 2017 | Group Stage – Group C | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 March 2017 | Round of 16 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-2 | LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Jarrod Bowen | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Jonathan Edwards | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Will Annan | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Johan Ter Horst | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Robbie McKenzie | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Greg Olley | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Hinchliffe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Rodgers | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Edwards | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Keane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Lofts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
(Missing Lineup from Bristol City (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Stephen Akbas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Annan | 23 | 3 | 7 |
| Ellis Barkworth | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Dan Batty | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarrod Bowen | 13 | 0 | 12 |
| Billy Chadwick | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Clackstone | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Curry | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Edwards | 12 | 5 | 8 |
| Liam Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Fleming | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Hamilton | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Ben Hinchliffe | 18 | 5 | 2 |
| Will Keane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Kelledy | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brian Lenihan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Lofts | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Greg Luer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaun Maloney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Maslen-Jones | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Robbie McKenzie | 22 | 1 | 4 |
| Greg Olley | 22 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Ritson | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Rodgers | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Ahmed Salam | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Johan Ter Horst | 12 | 7 | 7 |
| Josh Thacker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| James Weir | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Yates | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Charlie Andrew | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dusan Kuciak | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Will Mannion | 13 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
| Allan McGregor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jonathan Saltmer | 8 | 0 | 1 | 19 |