Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
|18 Apr 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 2-3 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | |18 Apr 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 2-3 Birmingham City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | |24 Apr 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || || | + | |24 Apr 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 2-1 Hull City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|28 Apr 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | |28 Apr 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 27th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wes McDonald]] || | + | | [[Wes McDonald]] || 9 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronan Hale]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ronan Hale]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly McCoy]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Olly McCoy]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jerome Sinclair]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 27th April)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineup from Sheff Utd (A) (PLC))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Sheff Utd (A) (PLC))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlee Adams]] || | + | | [[Charlee Adams]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Che Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Che Adams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Koby Arthur]] || 5 || 2 || 2 | | [[Koby Arthur]] || 5 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noe Baba]] || 28 || | + | | [[Noe Baba]] || 28 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Odin Bailey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Jevani Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jevani Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Brown]] || | + | | [[Reece Brown]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Bunting]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Bunting]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Paul Caddis]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Paul Caddis]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Cleary]] || | + | | [[Daniel Cleary]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Cogley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Cogley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diego Fabbrini]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Diego Fabbrini]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kerim Frei]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronan Hale]] || 9 || 5 || 4 | | [[Ronan Hale]] || 9 || 5 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wes Harding]] || | + | | [[Wes Harding]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remeao Hutton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Remeao Hutton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Logan Kwiecien]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Logan Kwiecien]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || 7 || | + | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beryly Lubala]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | | [[Beryly Lubala]] || 13 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Matt McDonald]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matt McDonald]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wes McDonald]] || | + | | [[Wes McDonald]] || 20 || 7 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle McFarlane]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kyle McFarlane]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 327: | ||
| [[Bobby Moseley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bobby Moseley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Mulders]] || | + | | [[Oliver Mulders]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || | + | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || 21 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George O'Neill]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | | [[George O'Neill]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steve Seddon]] || 18 || 3 || 1 | | [[Steve Seddon]] || 18 || 3 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jerome Sinclair]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Greg Stewart]] || | + | | [[Greg Stewart]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Storer]] || 10 || 3 || 2 | | [[Jack Storer]] || 10 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 367: | Line 373: | ||
| [[Adam Legzdins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Adam Legzdins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connal Trueman]] || | + | | [[Connal Trueman]] || 22 || 0 || 2 || 36 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Weaver]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 9 | | [[Jacob Weaver]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 14:37, 28 April 2017
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connal Trueman | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jacob Weaver | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noe Baba | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Cogley | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dom Bernard | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Wes Harding | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Luke Maxwell | U20 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Edy Mbunga | U19 | DR Congo | December 2016 | |||
| Josh Tibbetts | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ukasyah Wallace | U19 | United States | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlee Adams | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Koby Arthur | U21 | Ghana | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Cooper | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Wes McDonald | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle McFarlane | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Corey O'Keeffe | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| George O'Neill | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Steve Seddon | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | U21 | England | June 2019 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reece Brown | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Jones | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Beryly Lubala | U19 | DR Congo | June 2017 | |||
| David Popa | U19 | Romania | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Storer | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 Aug 2016 | Watford | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 Aug 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 Aug 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 Sep 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 Sep 2016 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 Sep 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 Sep 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 Oct 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 Oct 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 Oct 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 Nov 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 14 Nov 2016 | Leeds United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 28 Nov 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 Dec 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 19 Dec 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 Jan 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 06 Feb 2017 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 08 Mar 2017 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 Mar 2017 | Bristol City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 Mar 2017 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 Mar 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 Mar 2017 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 Apr 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 Apr 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 Apr 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 18 Apr 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 24 Apr 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 Apr 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 5 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 January 2017 | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 10 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 February 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Wes McDonald | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Ronan Hale | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Charlie Cooper | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle McFarlane | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| David Popa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Koby Arthur | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Che Adams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reece Brown | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Clayton Donaldson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Steve Seddon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Greg Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Storer | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Noe Baba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Caddis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Cleary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Lakin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Olly McCoy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th April)
(Missing Lineup from Sheff Utd (A) (PLC))
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Legzdins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connal Trueman | 22 | 0 | 2 | 36 |
| Jacob Weaver | 9 | 0 | 4 | 9 |