Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 April 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-3 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 13 April 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-3 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 April 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | + | | 21 April 2017 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 2-4 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 April 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | + | | 28 April 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 5-2 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Ben Brereton]] || 13 || 2 || 15 | | [[Ben Brereton]] || 13 || 2 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Walters]] || | + | | [[Lewis Walters]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || | + | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anel Ahmedhodzic]] || | + | | [[Anel Ahmedhodzic]] || 27 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || | + | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gboly Ariyibi]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Gboly Ariyibi]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Mustapha Carayol]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mustapha Carayol]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Choz Charlesworth]] || | + | | [[Choz Charlesworth]] || 23 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Cohen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Cohen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| Coleman || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Coleman || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Crookes]] || | + | | [[Joe Coveney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Crookes]] || 22 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Edser]] || | + | | [[Toby Edser]] || 31 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yassine En-Neyeh]] || | + | | [[Yassine En-Neyeh]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || | + | | [[Virgil Gomis]] || 14 || 9 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jorge Grant]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jorge Grant]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Jack Hobbs]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hobbs]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Iacovitti]] || | + | | [[Alex Iacovitti]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Jemson]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Jemson]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brennan Johnson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Lam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thomas Lam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Kyle McClean]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | | [[Kyle McClean]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke McCormick (17/03/2000)|Luke McCormick]] || 0 || | + | | [[Luke McCormick (17/03/2000)|Luke McCormick]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gerry McDonagh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Gerry McDonagh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Dani Pinillos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dani Pinillos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Preston]] || | + | | [[Dan Preston]] || 9 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Re]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joe Re]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 309: | Line 315: | ||
| [[Aaron Smith]] || 6 || 7 || 1 | | [[Aaron Smith]] || 6 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Taylor]] || | + | | [[Jake Taylor]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joao Teixeira]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joao Teixeira]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 325: | Line 331: | ||
| [[Tyler Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Walters]] || | + | | [[Lewis Walters]] || 9 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Worrall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Worrall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 355: | Line 361: | ||
| [[Jordan Smith]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 8 | | [[Jordan Smith]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Wright]] || | + | | [[Jordan Wright]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:49, 4 May 2017
The Nottingham Forest Under-23s are managed by Jack Lester.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Erlandsson | U20 | Sweden | Sweden u21 | June 2018 | ||
| Dimitar Evtimov | U23 | Bulgaria | Bulgaria u21 | June 2019 | ||
| Jordan Smith | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Worrall | U20 | England | June 2020 | |||
| Alex Iacovitti | U19 | Scotland | Scotland u19 | June 2019 | ||
| Frederik Nielsen | U19 | Denmark | Denmark u18 | June 2017 | ||
| Adam Crookes | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cash | U20 | England | June 2021 | |||
| Ryan Yates | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Elvis Otim | U19 | Uganda | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerry McDonagh | U19 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland u19 | June 2017 | ||
| James Thorne | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyler Walker | U20 | England | England u20 | June 2019 | ||
| Anthony Wright | U19 | United States | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 29 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 7 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 18 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 1 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 November 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 3-6 |
| 13 January 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 6 February 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 6 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 March 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 March 2017 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 March 2017 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 13 April 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 April 2017 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 28 April 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-5 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Brighton | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 4 November 2016 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 January 2017 | Brighton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 24 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Ben Brereton | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| Lewis Walters | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Virgil Gomis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Arvin Appiah | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nicolai Dumitru-Cardoso | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Toby Edser | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Yassin En-Neyeh | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Hildeberto Pereira | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gboly Ariyibi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mustapha Carayol | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jorge Grant | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Iacovitti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lica | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gerry McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederik Nielsen | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joao Teixeira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Thorne | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rob Worrall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tim Erlandsson | 10 | 1 | 2 | 20 |
| Dimitar Evtimov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Stephen Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Marques | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Jordan Smith | 8 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Jordan Wright | 11 | 0 | 2 | 20 |