Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Byrne]] | + | | GK || [[Ollie Byrne]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Coughlan]] | + | | GK || [[Scott Coughlan]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Abbruzzese]] | + | | DF || [[Rhys Abbruzzese]] || U20 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Baldwin]] | + | | DF || [[Lewis Baldwin]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Blaise]] | + | | DF || [[Jordan Blaise]] || U22 || || France |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Coxe]] | + | | DF || [[Cameron Coxe]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Kelly]] | + | | DF || [[Isaac Kelly]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lloyd Humphries]] | + | | MF || [[Lloyd Humphries]] || U20 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Kennedy]] | + | | MF || [[Matthew Kennedy]] || U23 || || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Patten]] | + | | MF || [[Robbie Patten]] || U21 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Waite]] | + | | MF || [[James Waite]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarrad Welch]] | + | | MF || [[Jarrad Welch]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marco Weymans]] | + | | MF || [[Marco Weymans]] || U21 || || Belgium |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Young]] | + | | MF || [[Connor Young]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Harris]] | + | | FW || [[Mark Harris]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Healey]] | + | | FW || [[Rhys Healey]] || U23 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ibi Sosani]] | + | | FW || [[Ibi Sosani]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Macauley Southam]] | + | | FW || [[Macauley Southam]] || U22 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Veale]] | + | | FW || [[Jamie Veale]] || U20 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:18, 23 July 2017
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Nicholson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ollie Byrne | U20 | England | |
| GK | Scott Coughlan | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Rhys Abbruzzese | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Lewis Baldwin | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jordan Blaise | U22 | France | |
| DF | Cameron Coxe | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Isaac Kelly | U19 | England | |
| MF | Lloyd Humphries | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Matthew Kennedy | U23 | Scotland | |
| MF | Robbie Patten | U21 | England | |
| MF | James Waite | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jarrad Welch | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Marco Weymans | U21 | Belgium | |
| MF | Connor Young | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Mark Harris | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Rhys Healey | U23 | England | |
| FW | Ibi Sosani | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Macauley Southam | U22 | Wales | |
| FW | Jamie Veale | U20 | Wales |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 5 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 23 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Bristol City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 19 December 2016 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 January 2017 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 6 February 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 20 February 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 March 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 13 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 March 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 March 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 10 April 2017 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 April 2017 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 3 May 2017 | Watford | Away | L | 2-3 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2016 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 5 December 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 February 2017 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| James Waite | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Eli Phipps | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jamie Bird | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jamie Veale | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kenneth Zohore | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Mark Harris | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Rhys Healey | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Peter Skapetis | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Macauley Southam | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Semi Ajayi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rhys Abbruzzese | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Adeyemi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frederic Gounongbe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Humphries | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Le Fondre | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rollin Menayese | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Patten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing Lineups from Bristol City (A), Charlton (A), Bolton (A), Watford (A))
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Amos | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie Byrne | 9 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Scott Coughlan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brian Murphy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Luke O'Reilly | 13 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| George Ratcliffe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |