Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Premier League International Cup) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|[[Aidan Barlow]]||1||1||0||0 | |[[Aidan Barlow]]||1||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joshua Bohui]]|| | + | |[[Joshua Bohui]]||8||7||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Indy Boonen]]||8|| | + | |[[Indy Boonen]]||8||7||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]|| | + | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Darren Junior Buffonge]]||3|| | + | |[[Darren Junior Buffonge]]||3||8||1||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nishan Burkart]]||0||2||0||0 | |[[Nishan Burkart]]||0||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tahith Chong]]|| | + | |[[Tahith Chong]]||3||0||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Zak Dearnley]]|| | + | |[[Zak Dearnley]]||10||2||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luca Ercolani]]||8||0||0||0 | |[[Luca Ercolani]]||8||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Angel Gomes]]|| | + | |[[Angel Gomes]]||3||1||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Callum Gribbin]]||2||3||1||0 | |[[Callum Gribbin]]||2||3||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ethan Hamilton]]|| | + | |[[Ethan Hamilton]]||13||2||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tosin Kehinde]]||12||2||1||1 | |[[Tosin Kehinde]]||12||2||1||1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|[[Lee O'Connor]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Lee O'Connor]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Olosunde]]|| | + | |[[Matthew Olosunde]]||11||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Devonte Redmond]]|| | + | |[[Devonte Redmond]]||4||0||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Riley]]|| | + | |[[Joe Riley]]||17||1||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marcos Rojo]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Marcos Rojo]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||3||0||0||1 | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||3||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tyrell Warren]]||8|| | + | |[[Tyrell Warren]]||8||5||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Callum Whelan]]||5||4||0||0 | |[[Callum Whelan]]||5||4||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[RoShaun Williams]]|| | + | |[[RoShaun Williams]]||11||1||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matthew Willock]]||2||0||0||0 | |[[Matthew Willock]]||2||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kieran O'Hara]]|| | + | |[[Kieran O'Hara]]||14||0||19||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||2||0||4||0||0 | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||2||0||4||0||0 | ||
Revision as of 13:54, 28 February 2018
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by former Sunderland and Scotland Under-21 manager Ricky Sbragia.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kieran O'Hara | U22 | 22 April 1996 (age 29) | Ireland |
| GK | Joel Castro Pereira | U22 | 9 February 1996 (age 29) | Portugal |
| GK | Max Johnstone | U20 | 18 August 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Ilias Moutha-Sebtaoui | U19 | 1 April 1999 (age 26) | Belgium |
| GK | Theo Richardson | U19 | 6 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | U21 | 2 February 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Joe Riley | U21 | 6 December 1996 (age 29) | England |
| DF | Matthew Olosunde | U20 | 7 March 1998 (age 27) | USA |
| DF | Tyrell Warren | U19 | 15 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | RoShaun Williams | U19 | 3 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Thomas Sang | U19 | 29 June 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Jake Kenyon | U19 | 2 January 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Devonte Redmond | U21 | 19 September 1996 (age 29) | England |
| MF | Scott McTominay | U21 | 8 December 1996 (age 29) | England |
| MF | Tosin Kehinde | U20 | 28 June 1998 (age 27) | Nigeria |
| MF | Indy Boonen | U19 | 4 January 1999 (age 26) | Belgium |
| MF | Darren Junior Buffonge | U19 | 7 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Callum Gribbin | U19 | 18 December 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Ethan Hamilton | U19 | 18 October 1998 (age 27) | Scotland |
| MF | Callum Whelan | U19 | 24 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Joshua Bohui | U19 | 3 March 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Zak Dearnley | U19 | 28 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 (age 28) | England | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| DF | Regan Poole | 18 June 1998 (age 27) | Wales | Northampton Town | End of season |
| DF | Axel Tuanzebe | 14 November 1997 (age 28) | England | Aston Villa | End of season |
| DF | Demetri Mitchell | 11 January 1997 (age 28) | England | Hearts | End of season |
| DF | Charlie Scott | 2 September 1997 (age 28) | England | Hamilton Academical | End of season |
| MF | Matthew Willock | 20 October 1996 (age 29) | England | St Johnstone | End of season |
| FW | James Wilson | 1 December 1995 (age 30) | England | Sheffield United | End of season |
First team/over-age appearances
- Marcos Rojo - with U23s for match fitness after a long-term injury
- Luke Shaw - with U23s for match fitness after a long-term injury
- Ashley Young - with U23s for match fitness after a long-term injury
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 August 2017 | Swansea City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 August 2017 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 8 September 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Chelsea | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2017 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 23 October 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 October 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 November 2017 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 November 2017 | Everton | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 December 2017 | Swansea City | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 8 January 2018 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 January 2018 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 29 January 2018 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 4 February 2018 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 February 2018 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 2 March 2018 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 11 March 2018 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 20 April 2018 | Everton | Home |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Group Stage B | ||||
| 4 November 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 November 2017 | Athletic Bilbao | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 2 December 2017 | Celtic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| Group Stage B | ||||
| 27 February 2018 | Villarreal | Home | L | 0-2 |
2017-18 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Aidan Barlow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Bohui | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Indy Boonen | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Nishan Burkart | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tahith Chong | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zak Dearnley | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Luca Ercolani | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Gribbin | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Tosin Kehinde | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Kenyon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott McTominay | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 15 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Lee O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Olosunde | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Devonte Redmond | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Riley | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcos Rojo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Scott | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Shaw | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aliou Traore | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrell Warren | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Whelan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| RoShaun Williams | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Willock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 12 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Ashley Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Conceded | Clean Sheets | Assists |
| Kieran O'Hara | 14 | 0 | 19 | 4 | 0 |
| Joel Castro Pereira | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Richardson | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | PLIC | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| James Wilson | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Indy Boonen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tahith Chong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Gribbin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tosin Kehinde | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Devonte Redmond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | PLIC | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zak Dearnley | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Indy Boonen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Bohui | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tahith Chong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tosin Kehinde | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott McTominay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| RoShaun Williams | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |