Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 02 March 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Crewe Alexandra (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 02 March 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Crewe Alexandra (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 March 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || || | + | | 06 March 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-2 Birmingham City (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 March 2020 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || | | 13 March 2020 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Miguel Fernandez]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Miguel Fernandez]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adan George]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Josh Andrews]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Andrews]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Burke]] || | + | | [[Ryan Burke]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Hurst]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Andrews]] || | + | | [[Josh Andrews]] || 13 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Odin Bailey]] || 12 || 0 || 7 | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 12 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 18 || 2 || 4 | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 18 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Burke]] || | + | | [[Ryan Burke]] || 19 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 5 || | + | | [[Tate Campbell]] || 5 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Chang]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie Chang]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Miguel Fernandez]] || 12 || 4 || 7 | | [[Miguel Fernandez]] || 12 || 4 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Forrest]] || | + | | [[Ben Forrest]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gary Gardner|Gary Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Gary Gardner|Gary Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adan George]] || | + | | [[Adan George]] || 10 || 7 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico Gordon]] || | + | | [[Nico Gordon]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jonathan Grounds|Jonathan Grounds]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jonathan Grounds|Jonathan Grounds]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Rhys Hilton]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Rhys Hilton]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || | + | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cheick Keita]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cheick Keita]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Jayden Reid]] || 10 || 6 || 9 | | [[Jayden Reid]] || 10 || 6 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Roberts]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Roberts]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dani Ruiz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dani Ruiz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Steve Seddon]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Steve Seddon]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || | + | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || 17 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bernard Sun]] || | + | | [[Bernard Sun]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || | + | | [[Kane Thompson-Sommers]] || 18 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Williams (Birmingham City)|Josh Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Williams (Birmingham City)|Josh Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Zach Jeacock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Zach Jeacock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Moha Ramos]] || | + | | [[Moha Ramos]] || 20 || 0 || 10 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Stockdale|David Stockdale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:David Stockdale|David Stockdale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 08:44, 12 March 2020
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Xavi Calm.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jacob Weaver | U23 | 8 May 1997 | England |
| DF | Geraldo Bajrami | U20 | 24 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Dom Bernard | U23 | 29 March 1997 | Ireland |
| DF | Ryan Burke | U19 | 23 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Kieron Dawes | U20 | 2 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Ben Forrest | U19 | 24 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Wes Harding | U23 | 20 October 1996 | England |
| DF | Remeao Hutton | U21 | 28 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Joshua Martin | U21 | 21 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Luke Maxwell | U23 | 6 July 1997 | England |
| DF | Joe Redmond | U20 | 23 January 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Mitchell Roberts | U19 | 16 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Steve Seddon | U22 | 25 December 1997 | England |
| MF | Tommy Anderson | U20 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| MF | Odin Bailey | U20 | 8 December 1999 | England |
| MF | George Baker | U19 | 19 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Caolan Boyd-Munce | U20 | 26 January 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Jack Concannon | U20 | 26 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Charlie Lakin | U21 | 8 May 1999 | England |
| MF | Olly McCoy | U22 | 13 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Cameron McGilp | U22 | 8 February 1998 | Australia |
| MF | Ryan Stirk | U19 | 25 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Kane Thompson-Sommers | U19 | 23 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Francis Amartey | U21 | 5 June 1999 | England |
| FW | Kyle McFarlane | U23 | 28 December 1996 | England |
| FW | Jayden Reid | U19 | 22 April 2001 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Duration |
| GK | Zack Jeacock | U19 | 8 May 2001 | England | Gloucester City | End of season |
| GK | Michael Luyambula | U21 | 8 June 1999 | Germany | Crawley | End of season |
| GK | Adam Siviter | U20 | 15 June 2000 | England | Hungerford | End of season |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 August 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 August 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 09 September 2019 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 13 September 2019 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 September 2019 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 September 2019 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 October 2019 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 18 October 2019 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 November 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 04 November 2019 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 November 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 November 2019 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 November 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 06 December 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 December 2019 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2020 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 January 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 January 2020 | Leeds United | Away | P-P | |
| 24 January 2020 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 10 February 2020 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 24 February 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 02 March 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 06 March 2020 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 13 March 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 20 March 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Watford | Home | ||
| 17 April 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Colchester United | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 6 October 2019 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 9 November 2019 | Wolves | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 2 December 2019 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 | |
| 17 January 2020 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 6 February 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 21 February 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jayden Reid | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Odin Bailey | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Miguel Fernandez | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Adan George | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kane Thompson-Sommers | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Concannon | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Andrews | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Burke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Hurst | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh McEachran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Agustin Medina | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Steve Seddon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Andrews | 13 | 8 | 2 |
| Odin Bailey | 12 | 0 | 7 |
| Geraldo Bajrami | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| George Baker | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Jude Bellingham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 18 | 2 | 4 |
| Ryan Burke | 19 | 2 | 2 |
| Tate Campbell | 5 | 10 | 0 |
| Alfie Chang | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Concannon | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| Dan Djurovic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Dugmore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Miguel Fernandez | 12 | 4 | 7 |
| Ben Forrest | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Gary Gardner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adan George | 10 | 7 | 5 |
| Nico Gordon | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Grounds | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Wes Harding | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Hilton | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyle Hurst | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Cheick Keita | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Maikel Kieftenbeld | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lakin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McEachran | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Agustin Medina | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Amari Miller | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Youssouf Mulumbu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Oakley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Redmond | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Reid | 10 | 6 | 9 |
| Mitchell Roberts | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Dani Ruiz | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Steve Seddon | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Stirk | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Bernard Sun | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Thompson-Sommers | 18 | 5 | 4 |
| Josh Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josh Bradley-Hurst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Jeacock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Moha Ramos | 20 | 0 | 10 | 22 |
| David Stockdale | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Connal Trueman | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |