Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
==League Table== | ==League Table== | ||
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''P''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''P''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''W''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''W''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''L''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''L''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GF''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GA''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 0 || +5 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 0 || +4 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 1 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 0 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 3 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || | + | | 10 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[ | + | | 11 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[ | + | | 13 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || [[ | + | | 15 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 || [[ | + | | 16 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 || [[ | + | | 17 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 4 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || [[ | + | | 18 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 || [[ | + | | 19 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 || -4 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || [[ | + | | 20 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 || -5 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small></small> <br> <br> | + | <small>''(Updated 13th August)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 18:16, 13 August 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Charlton Athletic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 |
| 2 | Barnsley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
| 3 | Colchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
| 4 | Bournemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 5 | Coventry City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Swansea City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Peterborough United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 8 | Brentford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | Cardiff City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 11 | Hull City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 12 | Sheffield United | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 13 | Watford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 14 | Queens Park Rangers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| 15 | Crewe Alexandra | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
| 16 | Bristol City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 17 | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
| 18 | Huddersfield Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 19 | Millwall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
| 20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
(Updated 13th August)
Fixtures
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | 1-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | 0-4 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | 3-4 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | 1-1 | Hull City |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |