Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Squad) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || || Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || || Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Matt Young]] || || Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Josh Acheampong]] || || Chelsea | | DF || [[Josh Acheampong]] || || Chelsea | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| MF || [[Sydie Peck]] ~ || || Sheffield United | | MF || [[Sydie Peck]] ~ || || Sheffield United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Tom Watson]] ~ || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | MF || [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] ~ || || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Tyler Dibling]] || || Everton | | FW || [[Tyler Dibling]] || || Everton | ||
Revision as of 19:05, 5 September 2025
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for September's European Championship qualifier (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) | |
| GK | Matt Young | Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) | |
| DF | Josh Acheampong | Chelsea | |
| DF | Max Alleyne | Manchester City (on loan at Watford) | |
| DF | Ben Chrisene ~ | Norwich City | |
| DF | Kellen Fisher | Norwich City | |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | Genoa | |
| DF | Rico Lewis * | Manchester City | |
| DF | Ben Nelson | Leicester City | |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) | |
| DF | Thierry Small | Preston North End | |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | Borussia Dortmund | |
| MF | Archie Gray | Tottenham | |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | Newcastle United | |
| MF | Nico O'Reilly * | Manchester City | |
| MF | Sydie Peck ~ | Sheffield United | |
| MF | Tom Watson ~ | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | Everton | |
| FW | Romain Esse | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Tyrique George * | Chelsea | |
| FW | Jamie Gittens | Chelsea | |
| FW | Will Lankshear | Tottenham (on loan at Oxford United) | |
| FW | Divin Mubama | Manchester City (on loan at Stoke City) | |
| FW | Ethan Nwaneri | Arsenal |
2025-26 Campaign
2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 September 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Kazakhstan | Away | ||
| 10 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Away | ||
| 13 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Home | ||
| 14 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Republic of Ireland | Home | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Slovakia | Away | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15