Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (final update) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|11 May 2015||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Home||W||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Reading (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] | |11 May 2015||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Home||W||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Reading (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |18 May 2015||[[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||Away||L||0-4 | + | |18 May 2015||[[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||Away||L||[[Arsenal 4-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|0-4]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up | + | <small> (Correct up end of season) </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> ( | + | <small> Final stats (doesn't include Cup competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||8||6||2 | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||8||6||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ashley Carter]]|| | + | |[[Ashley Carter]]||7||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||3||0||0 | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||3||0||0 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|[[Niall Ennis]]||0||1||0 | |[[Niall Ennis]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bright Enobakhare]]|| | + | |[[Bright Enobakhare]]||1||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | |[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|[[Lee Evans]]||4||0||1 | |[[Lee Evans]]||4||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jordan Graham]]|| | + | |[[Jordan Graham]]||9||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Callum Harris]]|| | + | |[[Callum Harris]]||5||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aaron Hayden]]||3|| | + | |[[Aaron Hayden]]||3||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Hunte]]|| | + | |[[Connor Hunte]]||20||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | |[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|[[Michael Jacobs]]||2||0||0 | |[[Michael Jacobs]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Johnson]]||2|| | + | |[[Connor Johnson]]||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ibrahim Keita]]||9||2||5 | |[[Ibrahim Keita]]||9||2||5 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 | |[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]|| | + | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]||22||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordi Ortega]]||2||5||0 | |[[Jordi Ortega]]||2||5||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ryan Rainey]]|| | + | |[[Ryan Rainey]]||6||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bradley Reid]]||9||6||2 | |[[Bradley Reid]]||9||6||2 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|[[Sam Ricketts]]||4||0||0 | |[[Sam Ricketts]]||4||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Ronan]]||2|| | + | |[[Connor Ronan]]||2||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tommy Rowe]]||2||0||1 | |[[Tommy Rowe]]||2||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aaron Simpson]]|| | + | |[[Aaron Simpson]]||9||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[George Swan]]||9||1||2 | |[[George Swan]]||9||1||2 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|[[Albert Torras]]||11||2||1 | |[[Albert Torras]]||11||2||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Regan Upton]]|| | + | |[[Regan Upton]]||11||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Declan Weeks]]|| | + | |[[Declan Weeks]]||18||3||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donovan Wilson]]||6||3||3 | |[[Donovan Wilson]]||6||3||3 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Harry Burgoyne]]|| | + | |[[Harry Burgoyne]]||2||0||0||6 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scott Dutton]]||1||0||0||3 | |[[Scott Dutton]]||1||0||0||3 | ||
Revision as of 23:20, 18 May 2015
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 September 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 September 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 September 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 October 2014 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 28 October 2014 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 December 2014 | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 5 January 2014 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 9 January 2015 | West Brom | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 January 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 February 2015 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 February 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 2 March 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 March 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 2 April 2015 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 8 April 2015 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 27 April 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 4 May 2015 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 11 May 2015 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 May 2015 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1¹ |
(¹Kortney Hause made his only U21 appearance so far this season in this PLC match.)
2014-15 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Stratford Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 7 February 2015 | Round of 16 | Nuneaton Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up end of season)
| Player | Goals |
| Ibrahim Keita | 5 |
| Bradley Reid | 4 |
| Jordan Graham | 4 |
| Donovan Wilson | 3 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 2 |
| George Swan | 2 |
| Connor Hunte | 2 |
| Tommy Rowe | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 1 |
| Albert Torras | 1 |
| Aaron Simpson | 1 |
| Lee Evans | 1 |
| Jim Kellermann | 1 |
Player Statistics
Final stats (doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Ashley Carter | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Carlo Erdei | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Lee Evans | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Graham | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum Harris | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Aaron Hayden | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Hunte | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Zeli Ismail | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Jacobs | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Johnson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Keita | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| Jim Kellermann | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Georg Margreitter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tendai Matinyadze | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Mekhi Leacock-McLeod | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinden | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben O'Hanlon | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordi Ortega | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Ryan Rainey | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Bradley Reid | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| Sam Ricketts | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Ronan | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Simpson | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| George Swan | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Albert Torras | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Regan Upton | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Weeks | 18 | 3 | 1 |
| Donovan Wilson | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Burgoyne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Scott Dutton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Flatt | 11 | 1 | 1 | 18 |
| Tomasz Kuszczak | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron McCarey | 7 | 0 | 1 | 10 |