Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Premier League International Cup) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to end of season) </small> |
| − | {|class=" | + | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | !rowspan="2"|Name |
| + | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | !<small>U21 PL</small>!!<small>U21 PL Cup</small>!!<small>PL Int Cup</small>!!<small>Total</small> |
| + | |-<small> | ||
| + | |rowspan="1"|[[Harry Panayiotou]] | ||
| + | |5||1||6||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Joe Dodoo]] |
| + | |7||0||1||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jak McCourt]] |
| + | |4||0||0||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jack Barmby]] |
| + | |3||0||0||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Tom Hopper]] |
| + | |1||0||2||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Anthony Knockaert]] |
| + | |3||0||0||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Lawrence]]|| | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Tom Lawrence]] |
| + | |3||0||0||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Nick Powell]]||2 | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Nick Powell]] |
| + | |2||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Simonas Stankevicius]] |
| + | |2||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Marc Albrighton]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jacob Blyth]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Ben Chilwell]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Joe Davis]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Danny Drinkwater]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chris Wood]]||1 | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Kieran Kennedy]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |rowspan="1"|[[Gary Taylor-Fletcher]] | ||
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |rowspan="1"|[[Chris Wood]] | ||
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:08, 30 May 2015
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole, who is assisted by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- James Pearson
- Alie Sesay
- Joe Davis
- Kieran Kennedy
- Hervé Pepe-N'goma
- Cédric Kipré
- Elliott Moore
- Conor Anderson
- Callum Elder
- Ben Chilwell
Midfielders
- Jack Barmby
- Michael Cain
- Jak McCourt
- Ryan Watson
- Kris Scott
- Louis Rowley
- Tomas Dombrauskis
- Matt Miles
Forwards
- Jacob Blyth
- Joe Dodoo
- Marcel Barrington
- Simonas Stankevičius
- Harry Panayiotou
- Tom Hopper
- Keenan King
- Andre Olukanmi
- Kyle Bailey
- Brandon Fox
Out On Loan
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | Everton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 September 2014 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2014 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 27 September 2014 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 October 2014 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 October 2014 | Manchester City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 December 2014 | Southampton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 5 January 2015 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 12 January 2015 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 January 2015 | Tottenham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 9 February 2015 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 February 2015 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 6 March 2015 | Chelsea | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 March 2015 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 23 March 2015 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 April 2015 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 13 April 2015 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 April 2015 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 May 2015 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 May 2015 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 18 May 2015 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2014 | Round of 32 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
2014-15 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 18 November 2014 | Group Stage - Group C | Schalke | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 24 November 2014 | Group Stage - Group C | Benfica | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 2 February 2015 | Group Stage - Group C | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 16 April 2015 | Quarter Final | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 | (aet - won 4-3 on penalties) |
| 30 April 2015 | Semi Final | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to end of season)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | PL Int Cup | Total | |
| Harry Panayiotou | 5 | 1 | 6 | 12 |
| Joe Dodoo | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Jak McCourt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Barmby | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Hopper | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Anthony Knockaert | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Lawrence | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nick Powell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Simonas Stankevicius | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marc Albrighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Blyth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Davis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Drinkwater | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Gary Taylor-Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 6th April - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Marc Albrighton | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Zoumana Bakayogo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Barmby | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Marcel Barrington | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Blyth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Cain | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chilwell | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Davis | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Dodoo | 14 | 1 | 4 |
| Danny Drinkwater | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Elder | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Fox | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Hopper | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Kennedy | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Keenan King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cédric Kipré | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Knockaert | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Lawrence | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jak McCourt | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Elliott Moore | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Panayiotou | 10 | 1 | 4 |
| James Pearson | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Nick Powell | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Louis Rowley | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Kris Scott | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Alie Sesay | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Simpson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Simonas Stankevicius | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Gary Taylor-Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Upson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Wood | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jonny Maddison | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Ben Hamer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kasper Schmeichel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Smith | 11 | 0 | 1 | 20 |