Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)) |
(→2015-16 Campaign) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|7 March 2016||[[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]]||A||L||[[Sunderland 3-2 Everton (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|2-3]] | |7 March 2016||[[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]]||A||L||[[Sunderland 3-2 Everton (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 March 2016||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||H|||| | + | |14 March 2016||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||H||L||[[Everton 0-2 Reading (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |17 March 2016||[[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]]||H|||| | + | |17 March 2016||[[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]]||H||D||[[Everton 2-2 Middlesbrough (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|4 April 2016||[[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]]||A|||| | |4 April 2016||[[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]]||A|||| | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 22 March 2016
The Everton Under-21s are currently managed by David Unsworth.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Luke Garbutt
- Shane Duffy
- Tyias Browning
- Matthew Pennington
- Ben McLaughlin
- Ibou Touray
- Brendan Galloway
- Curtis Langton
- Jonjoe Kenny
Midfielders
- Matthew Kennedy
- John Lundstram
- Conor Grant
- Ryan Ledson
- George Green
- Gethin Jones
- Harry Charsley
- Tyrone Duffus
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Tottenham | A | L | 1-4 |
| 19 August 2015 | Liverpool | H | D | 3-3 |
| 24 August 2015 | Leicester City | A | D | 1-1 |
| 14 September 2015 | Sunderland | H | D | 1-1 |
| 21 September 2015 | Manchester United | A | L | 1-3 |
| 29 September 2015 | Norwich City | H | W | 3-1 |
| 26 October 2015 | Southampton | A | W | 2-0 |
| 8 November 2015 | Middlesbrough | A | L | 0-1 |
| 6 December 2015 | Liverpool | A | W | 3-1 |
| 9 December 2015 | Reading | A | D | 1-1 |
| 14 December 2015 | Tottenham | H | D | 1-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Manchester City | A | W | 1-0 |
| 1 February 2016 | Manchester United | H | W | 2-0 |
| 9 February 2016 | Chelsea | A | P-P | |
| 15 February 2016 | Southampton | H | W | 3-1 |
| 7 March 2016 | Sunderland | A | L | 2-3 |
| 14 March 2016 | Reading | H | L | 0-2 |
| 17 March 2016 | Middlesbrough | H | D | 2-2 |
| 4 April 2016 | Norwich City | A | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Chelsea | H | ||
| 18 April 2016 | Manchester City | H | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Leicester City | H |
2015-16 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 31 August 2015 | Group Stage - Group B | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 20 October 2015 | Group Stage - Group B | Schalke | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group B | Porto | Home | L | 2-3 |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 14 January 2016 | Round of 32 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-3 | |
| 9 February 2016 | Round of 16 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-2 | (AET - BRIGHTON WON 4-2 ON PENS) |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of: 11th February)
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | U21 Cup | Total |
| Callum Connolly | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Sam Byrne | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Joe Williams | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Harry Charsley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieran Dowell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Calum Dyson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| David Henen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Mason Holgate | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor McAleny | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Leandro Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Courtney Duffus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Antony Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 13th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Byrne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Charsley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Connolly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Donohue | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Antony Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gethin Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Pennington | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Antonee Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mateusz Hewelt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |