Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Assists) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 372: | Line 374: | ||
|[[Callum Gribbin]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Callum Gribbin]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tosin Kehinde]]|| | + | |[[Josh Harrop]]||1||0||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Tosin Kehinde]]||1||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scott McTominay]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Scott McTominay]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Demetri Mitchell]]||0|| | + | |[[Demetri Mitchell]]||0||2||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Olosunde]]|| | + | |[[Matthew Olosunde]]||2||0||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Regan Poole]]|| | + | |[[Regan Poole]]||2||0||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Devonte Redmond]]|| | + | |[[Devonte Redmond]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Riley]]|| | + | |[[Joe Riley]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]|| | + | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Weir]]|| | + | |[[James Weir]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Willock]]|| | + | |[[Matthew Willock]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 400: | Line 404: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Dean Henderson]]||1||0||1||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Sam Johnstone]]||1||0||0||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|}<br> | |}<br> | ||
Revision as of 20:14, 15 August 2016
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Castro Pereira | U21 | Portugal | Portugal Under-20s | Julu 2020 | No | Yes |
| Dean Henderson | U20 | England | England Under-17s | July 2018 | No | Yes |
| Kieran O'Hara | U21 | England | July 2017 | No | Yes |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadiq El Fitouri | U22 | Libya | Senior international | July 2017 | No | No |
| Joe Riley | U20 | England | July 2018 | Yes | Yes | |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | U20 | England | England Under-19s | July 2020 | Yes | Yes |
| Axel Tuanzebe | U19 | DR Congo/England | England Under-19s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Charlie Scott | U19 | England | July 2018 | No | No | |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | U19 | Netherlands | Netherlands Under-19s | July 2017 | Yes | Yes |
| Matthew Olosunde | U19 | USA | USA Under-17s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Regan Poole | U19 | Wales | Wales Under-17s | July 2017 | Yes | Yes |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Weir | U22 | England | England Under-19s | July 2017 | Yes | Yes |
| Matthew Willock | U21 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Josh Harrop | U21 | England | England Under-20s | July 2018 | No | No |
| Sean Goss | U21 | England | July 2018 | No | No | |
| Scott McTominay | U20 | England | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Devonte Redmond | U20 | England | July 2018 | No | No | |
| Demetri Mitchell | U20 | England | England Under-18s | July 2018 | No | No |
| Tosin Kehinde | U19 | Nigeria | July 2017 | No | No |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Doughty | U20 | Canada/USA | Canada Under-18s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Marcus Rashford | U19 | England | Full international | July 2029 | Yes | Yes |
Out on loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Varela | U24 | Defender | Uruguay | Uruguay Under-20s | July 2017 | Eintracht Frankfurt | End of Season | Yes | Yes |
| Adnan Januzaj | U22 | Midfielder | Belgium | Senior international | July 2018 | Sunderland | End of Season | Yes | Yes |
First team/over-age appearances
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 28 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 09 September 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 19 September 2016 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 26 September 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 17 October 2016 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 28 October 2016 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Reading | Away | ||
| 09 December 2016 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 January 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 05 March 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Arsenal | Away |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2016-17 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2015/16 Final | ||||
| TBC | Manchester City |
2016-17 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2015/16 Semi Final | ||||
| 2 August 2016 | Oldham Athletic | H | L | 1-1P |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sadiq El Fitouri | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Goss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Gribbin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Harrop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tosin Kehinde | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott McTominay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Olosunde | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Regan Poole | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Devonte Redmond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Riley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Weir | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Willock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Conceded | Clean Sheets | Assists |
| Dean Henderson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Demetri Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Olosunde | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Sam Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Regan Poole | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |