Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 1-0 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 27 August 2016 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 September 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 12 September 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 2-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 22:09, 3 October 2016
The Blackburn Under-23s are currently managed by Damien Johnson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Fisher | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| David Raya | U21 | Spain | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Askew | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Doyle | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Darragh Lenihan | U23 | Republic of Ireland | June 2019 | |||
| Ryan Nyambe | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Matthew Platt | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Lewis Travis | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Scott Wharton | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hardcastle | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ramirez Howarth | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Mahoney | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| John O'Sullivan | U23 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Willem Tomlinson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Thomson | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Hendry | U19 | Scotland | ||||
| Lewis Mansell | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dean Rittenberg | U21 | England |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 24 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 17 December 2016 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |