Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 November 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-2 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 12 November 2016 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-2 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 November 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || | + | | 19 November 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || D || [[Manchester City 4-4 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 November 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 26 November 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th November)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || | + | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || 10 || || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shayne Lavery]] || 7 || || 7 | | [[Shayne Lavery]] || 7 || || 7 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Antony Evans]] || 3 || || 3 | | [[Antony Evans]] || 3 || || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || | + | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || 3 || || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Lees]] || 2 || || 2 | | [[Callum Lees]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Morris]] || 1 || || 1 | | [[Liam Morris]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goal || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:21, 19 November 2016
The Everton Under-18s are currently managed on a rotational basis amongst academy staff including John Doolan, Kevin Sheedy, Paul Tait and John Ebbrell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Hilton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Johnson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Aaron Jones | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Murphy | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Pierce | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Baxter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Corke | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Morgan Feeney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ryan Harrington | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Callum Lees | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Nathan Moore | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Liam Morris | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Con Ouzounidis | U17 | Greece/Australia | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beni Baningime | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Denny | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Stephen Duke-McKenna | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Fraser Hornby | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Sid Kerr | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Kiersey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas Scully | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Ball | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Danny Bramall | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Antony Evans | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Shayne Lavery | U18 | Northern Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Manasse Mampala | U17 | DR Congo | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kieran Phillips | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Miko Virtanen | U18 | Finland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| George Withe | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Sunderland | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 15 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 November 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 November 2016 | Manchester City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 26 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | West Brom | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th November)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Fraser Hornby | 10 | 10 | |
| Shayne Lavery | 7 | 7 | |
| Danny Bramall | 3 | 3 | |
| Antony Evans | 3 | 3 | |
| Jack Kiersey | 3 | 3 | |
| Callum Lees | 2 | 2 | |
| Manasse Mampala | 2 | 2 | |
| Liam Morris | 1 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |