Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup) |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 16 December 2016 || Third Round || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 16:29, 7 December 2016
The Blackburn Under-18s are currently managed by Billy Barr.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Ascroft | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Campbell | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Blackburn | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Hayden Carter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Charley Doyle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Andrew Jackson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Frank Jones | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Makinson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tyler Magloire | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis Thompson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Williams | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Buckley | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Curran | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Evans | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Grayson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Stefan Mols | U18 | Spain | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Callum Wright | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Butterworth | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mason Fawns | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Bradley Lynch | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tre Pemberton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Te-Jay Robinson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joel Steer | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 10 December 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Everton | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Manchester United | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third Round | Arsenal | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Daniel Butterworth | 7 | 7 | |
| Bradley Lynch | 4 | 4 | |
| Mason Fawns | 3 | 3 | |
| Tre Pemberton | 2 | 2 | |
| Joel Steer | 2 | 2 | |
| Jack Evans | 1 | 1 | |
| Callum Hendry | 1 | 1 | |
| Matthew Makinson | 1 | 1 | |
| Stefan Mols | 1 | 1 | |
| Lewis Thompson | 1 | 1 | |
| Ben Williams | 1 | 1 | |
| Callum Wright | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |