Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 07 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 3-3 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] | | 07 January 2017 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 3-3 Bolton Wanderers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 January 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 14 January 2017 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-0 Barnsley (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 January 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 21 January 2017 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th January)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A)</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alderton]] || | + | | [[Will Alderton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shamaul Bertie]] || | + | | [[Shamaul Bertie]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clare]] || | + | | [[Tom Clare]] || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Firth]] || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kane Firth]] || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Lund]] || | + | | [[Danny Greenfield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Lund]] || 14 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon McCarthy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brandon McCarthy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Jeff McGowan]] || 10 || 2 || 4 | | [[Jeff McGowan]] || 10 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Miller]] || | + | | [[Robbie Miller]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Romal Palmer]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | | [[Romal Palmer]] || 8 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Philroy Peters]] || | + | | [[Philroy Peters]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Rowe]] || | + | | [[Louis Rowe]] || 8 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 10 || 2 || 1 | | [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 10 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jayden Sandhu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smith]] || | + | | [[Cameron Simpson]] || 6 || 6 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Smith]] || 14 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Swinburn]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tingle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tingle]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Wardle]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | | [[Louis Wardle]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Usaamah Yate]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 267: | Line 274: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || | + | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arron Murphy]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 20 | | [[Arron Murphy]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 20 | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 19 January 2017
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Chris Howarth.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arron Murphy | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Greatorex | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamaul Bertie | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Robbie Miller | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Lund | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Will Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Philroy Peters | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Wardle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Saeed | U18 | Yemen | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Romal Palmer | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Sam Tingle | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Wolfe | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Will Alderton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Simpson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kane Swinburn | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Rowe | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jeff McGowan | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Clare | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Wilberforce Ocran | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 20 August 2016 | Watford | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 September 2016 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-7 |
| 01 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 November 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 12 November 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 03 December 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 14 January 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third | Carlisle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Louis Rowe | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Jeff McGowan | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Louis Wardle | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Romal Palmer | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kane Swinburn | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Shamaul Bertie | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Clare | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Firth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Lund | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Simpson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Tingle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th January)
(Missing Line-ups from Watford H, Leeds A, Charlton A, Crystal Palace H, Bolton A)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alderton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shamaul Bertie | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Clare | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Kane Firth | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Greenfield | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Lund | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon McCarthy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeff McGowan | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Robbie Miller | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Romal Palmer | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Philroy Peters | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Rowe | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| Mohammed Saeed | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Jayden Sandhu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Simpson | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Will Smith | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Swinburn | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Tingle | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Louis Wardle | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Usaamah Yate | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jake Greatorex | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Arron Murphy | 10 | 0 | 1 | 20 |