Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 January 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Everton 1-2 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 14 January 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Everton 1-2 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 21 January 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || | + | | 21 January 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 1-1 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | | 28 January 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 8 December 2016 || Third Round || Tranmere Rovers || Home || W || [[Everton 2-0 Tranmere Rovers (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-0]] | + | | 8 December 2016 || Third Round || Tranmere Rovers || Home || W || [[Everton 2-0 Tranmere Rovers (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-0]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 18 January 2017 || Fourth Round || Preston North End || Away || L || [[Preston North End 0-0 Everton (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-0]] || LOST 6-7 ON PENS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manasse Mampala]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Manasse Mampala]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Ball]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Feeney]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Morgan Feeney]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 217: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Ball]] || 1 || | + | | [[Charlie Ball]] || 1 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nathan Baxter (Defender)|Nathan Baxter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Beni Baningime]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Collins]] || | + | | [[Danny Bramall]] || 19 || 0 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Collins]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Corke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Corke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Denny]] || | + | | [[Alex Denny]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Duke-McKenna]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | | [[Stephen Duke-McKenna]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Antony Evans]] || 7 || 0 || 5 | | [[Antony Evans]] || 7 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Feeney]] || | + | | [[Morgan Feeney]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Gordon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anthony Gordon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Harrington]] || | + | | [[Ryan Harrington]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || | + | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || 14 || 3 || 12 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle John]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sid Kerr]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sid Kerr]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || | + | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shayne Lavery]] || | + | | [[Shayne Lavery]] || 18 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Lees]] || | + | | [[Callum Lees]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Manasse Mampala]] || | + | | [[Manasse Mampala]] || 7 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Moore]] || | + | | [[Nathan Moore]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Morris]] || | + | | [[Liam Morris]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Con Ouzounidis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Con Ouzounidis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Scully]] || 2 || | + | | [[Thomas Scully]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miko Virtanen]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Miko Virtanen]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Withe]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Withe]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 284: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Pierce]] || | + | | [[Ben Pierce]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Renshaw]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 25 | | [[Chris Renshaw]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 25 | ||
Revision as of 20:58, 24 January 2017
The Everton Under-18s are currently managed on a rotational basis amongst academy staff including John Doolan, Kevin Sheedy, Paul Tait and John Ebbrell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Hilton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Johnson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Aaron Jones | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tom Murphy | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Pierce | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Chris Renshaw | U18 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Baxter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Corke | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Morgan Feeney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ryan Harrington | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Callum Lees | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Nathan Moore | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Liam Morris | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Con Ouzounidis | U17 | Greece/Australia | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beni Baningime | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Denny | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Stephen Duke-McKenna | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Fraser Hornby | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Sid Kerr | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jack Kiersey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas Scully | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Ball | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Danny Bramall | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Antony Evans | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Shayne Lavery | U18 | Northern Ireland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Manasse Mampala | U17 | DR Congo | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kieran Phillips | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Miko Virtanen | U18 | Finland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| George Withe | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 August 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Sunderland | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 15 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 November 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 November 2016 | Manchester City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 03 December 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 16 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 January 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 25 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 4 March 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 8 December 2016 | Third Round | Tranmere Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 18 January 2017 | Fourth Round | Preston North End | Away | L | 0-0 | LOST 6-7 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Fraser Hornby | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Shayne Lavery | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Antony Evans | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Danny Bramall | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Kiersey | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum Lees | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Manasse Mampala | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Ball | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Feeney | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Morris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Charlie Ball | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Nathan Baxter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Beni Baningime | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Bramall | 19 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Collins | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Corke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Denny | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Duke-McKenna | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Antony Evans | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Morgan Feeney | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Harrington | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Hornby | 14 | 3 | 12 |
| Kyle John | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sid Kerr | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Kiersey | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Shayne Lavery | 18 | 0 | 8 |
| Callum Lees | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Manasse Mampala | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Nathan Moore | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Morris | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Con Ouzounidis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Scully | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Miko Virtanen | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| George Withe | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Pierce | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Chris Renshaw | 17 | 0 | 5 | 25 |