Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| 19 December 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 19 December 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 07 January 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 January 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | 16 January 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 January 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 30 January 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 06 February 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 06 February 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 March 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | | 06 March 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 14:11, 27 February 2017
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Sanchez | U20 | Spanish | June 2017 | |||
| Bailey Vose | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Adekugbe | Canadian | On Loan from Vancouver | Yes | Yes | ||
| Ben Barclay | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Cadman | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| George Cox | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Hall | U20 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 | |||
| Tyler Hornby-Forbes | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Robert Hunt | U22 | England | June 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Ben White | U19 | England | June 2018 | Yes | Yes |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrik Bjordal | U20 | Norway | June 2018 | |||
| Will Collar | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Harper | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Dessie Hutchinson | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Jesse Starkey | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Tighe | U20 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonah Ayunga | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Vahid Hambo | U22 | Finland | June 2017 | |||
| James Tilley | U19 | England | June 2017 | Yes | Yes | |
| Joe Ward | U22 | England | June 2017 | Yes |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Dallison | U21 | England | June 2018 | Cambridge United | January 8th 2017 | Yes | ||
| Jordan Maguire-Drew | U19 | England | June 2018 | Dagenham & Redbridge | January 8th 2017 | Yes | ||
| Christian Walton | U21 | England | June 2018 | Luton Town | End of Season | Yes | Yes | |
| Dylan Barnett | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | Bognor Regis Town | Yes | |||
| Jason Davis | U21 | England | June 2017 | Bognor Regis Town | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 September 2016 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 December 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 19 December 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 06 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Norwich City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 1 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | West Ham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | West Ham | Home | ||
| TBC | Group Stage - Group E | Leicester City | Away |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Southend United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Stevenage | Away | W* | 2-2 | Brighton won 4-3 on penalties |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 6 December 2016 | Round 2 | AFC Wimbledon | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 January 2017 | Round 3 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 14th January)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Jesse Starkey | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| James Tilley | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Richie Towell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Joe Ward | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Elvis Manu | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonah Ayunga | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Dallison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dessie Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rohan Ince | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Solly March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayson Molumby | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Tighe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 14th January - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Adekugbe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonah Ayunga | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Ben Barclay | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Barnett | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Henrik Bjordal | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Tom Cadman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Cochrane | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Collar | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| George Cox | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Dallison | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Davies | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Davis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Erico De Sousa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Courtney Duffus | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Goldson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Hall | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Harper | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Tyler Hornby-Forbes | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Uwe Hunemeier | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Dessie Hutchinson | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Rohan Ince | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Stefan Ljubicic | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kazenga Lua-Lua | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Mandriou | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Elvis Manu | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Solly March | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayson Molumby | 14 | 4 | 1 |
| Sebastien Pocognoli | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Rosenior | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Skapetis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesse Starkey | 15 | 2 | 4 |
| Connor Tighe | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| James Tilley | 9 | 8 | 4 |
| Richie Towell | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Ward | 12 | 5 | 3 |
| Ben White | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Casper Ankergren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Niki Maenpaa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Robert Sanchez | 16 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
| Bailey Vose | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |