Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 April 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-5 Arsenal (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 1)|1-5]] | | 29 April 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-5 Arsenal (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 1)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 6 May 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | + | | 6 May 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-3 Manchester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 May 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | | 12 May 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Evans (10 August 2000)|Jack Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Evans (10 August 2000)|Jack Evans]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stefan Mols]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Matthew Makinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Makinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Paton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Sam Barnes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Barnes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Blackburn]] || | + | | [[Ben Blackburn]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Buckley]] || | + | | [[John Buckley]] || 12 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 20 || 0 || 13 | | [[Daniel Butterworth]] || 20 || 0 || 13 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Callum Dolan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Dolan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley Doyle]] || | + | | [[Charley Doyle]] || 15 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Evans (10 August 2000)|Jack Evans]] || | + | | [[Jack Evans (10 August 2000)|Jack Evans]] || 16 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Fawns]] || 2 || 5 || 3 | | [[Mason Fawns]] || 2 || 5 || 3 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Callum Hendry]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | | [[Callum Hendry]] || 12 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Jackson]] || | + | | [[Andrew Jackson]] || 28 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frank Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Lynch]] || | + | | [[Bradley Lynch]] || 14 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Khoury]] || 0 || | + | | [[Louis Khoury]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Magloire]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Magloire]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Matthew Makinson]] || 15 || 1 || 1 | | [[Matthew Makinson]] || 15 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Mols]] || | + | | [[Stefan Mols]] || 23 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Paton]] || | + | | [[Ben Paton]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tre Pemberton]] || 26 || 0 || 4 | | [[Tre Pemberton]] || 26 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Joel Steer]] || 3 || 12 || 2 | | [[Joel Steer]] || 3 || 12 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || | + | | [[Lewis Thompson]] || 26 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | | [[Ben Williams]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Wilson]] || 2 || | + | | [[George Wilson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Wright]] || | + | | [[Callum Wright]] || 19 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 315: | Line 317: | ||
| [[Ben Ascroft]] || 22 || 0 || 8 || 26 | | [[Ben Ascroft]] || 22 || 0 || 8 || 26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Campbell]] || | + | | [[Matthew Campbell]] || 8 ||0 || 2 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:46, 9 May 2017
The Blackburn Under-18s are currently managed by Billy Barr.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Ascroft | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Matthew Campbell | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Blackburn | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Hayden Carter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Charley Doyle | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Andrew Jackson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Frank Jones | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Makinson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Tyler Magloire | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis Thompson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Williams | U18 | Wales | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Buckley | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Alex Curran | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Evans | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joe Grayson | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Stefan Mols | U18 | Spain | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Callum Wright | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Butterworth | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Mason Fawns | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Bradley Lynch | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tre Pemberton | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joel Steer | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 November 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 November 2016 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 10 December 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 21 January 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 24 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Everton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 18 February 2017 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 21 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 March 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 March 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 April 2017 | Reading | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 April 2017 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 April 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 6 May 2017 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 12 May 2017 | Manchester United | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 16 December 2016 | Third Round | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth Round | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-0 | LOST 6-7 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th May)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Daniel Butterworth | 12 | 1 | 13 |
| Bradley Lynch | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Tre Pemberton | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Mason Fawns | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joel Steer | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum Wright | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Evans | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Stefan Mols | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Thompson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Buckley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Curran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charley Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Hendry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Makinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Paton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Barnes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Blackburn | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| John Buckley | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Daniel Butterworth | 20 | 0 | 13 |
| Hayden Carter | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Matthew Chan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Curran | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| Callum Dolan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charley Doyle | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Evans | 16 | 6 | 2 |
| Mason Fawns | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Joe Grayson | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hendry | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Jackson | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Jones | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Lynch | 14 | 4 | 8 |
| Louis Khoury | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyler Magloire | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Makinson | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Stefan Mols | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan O'Brien | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Paton | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Tre Pemberton | 26 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Rankin-Costello | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Te-Jay Robinson | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ellis Simms | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Steer | 3 | 12 | 2 |
| Lewis Thompson | 26 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Williams | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| George Wilson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Wright | 19 | 4 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Ascroft | 22 | 0 | 8 | 26 |
| Matthew Campbell | 8 | 0 | 2 | 18 |