Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| 15 April 2019 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-1 Birmingham City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 15 April 2019 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-1 Birmingham City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 April 2019 || [[Hull City | + | | 19 April 2019 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City ]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-2 Birmingham City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 0-3 Birmingham City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Anderson]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Tommy Anderson]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly McCoy]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Olly McCoy]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Jude Bellingham]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jude Bellingham]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Stirk]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joshua Martin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Craig Gardner|Craig Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Craig Gardner|Craig Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adan George]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remeao Hutton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Remeao Hutton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 225: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 234: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Tommy Anderson]] || 10 || 5 || 4 | | [[Tommy Anderson]] || 10 || 5 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Andrews]] || 12 || | + | | [[Josh Andrews]] || 12 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odin Bailey]] || | + | | [[Odin Bailey]] || 15 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || | + | | [[Geraldo Bajrami]] || 32 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Baker]] || 5 || 6 || 1 | | [[George Baker]] || 5 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Bellingham]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jude Bellingham]] || 6 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Boachie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Boachie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 252: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Omar Bogle|Omar Bogle]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Omar Bogle|Omar Bogle]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || | + | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 13 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Burke]] || | + | | [[Ryan Burke]] || 26 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Cogley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Cogley]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gary Gardner|Gary Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Gary Gardner|Gary Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adan George]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wes Harding]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Wes Harding]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || | + | | [[Kyle Hurst]] || 16 || 8 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remeao Hutton]] || | + | | [[Remeao Hutton]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Lakin]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Lakin]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 296: | ||
| [[Kerim Mrabti]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kerim Mrabti]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || | + | | [[Corey O'Keeffe]] || 13 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Redmond]] || | + | | [[Joe Redmond]] || 20 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Roberts]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mitchell Roberts]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 310: | ||
| [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Viv Solomon-Otabor]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || | + | | [[Ryan Stirk]] || 16 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Isaac Vassell|Isaac Vassell]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[wikipedia:Isaac Vassell|Isaac Vassell]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 320: | Line 326: | ||
| [[Otto Huuhtanen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Otto Huuhtanen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Jeacock]] || | + | | [[Zach Jeacock]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Luyambala]] || 11 || 0 || 5 || 8 | | [[Michael Luyambala]] || 11 || 0 || 5 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 11:20, 2 May 2019
The Birmingham City Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Siviter | U19 | 15 June 2000 | England |
| GK | Connal Trueman | U23 | 26 March 1996 | England |
| GK | Jacob Weaver | U22 | 8 May 1997 | England |
| DF | Geraldo Bajrami | U19 | 24 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Dom Bernard | U22 | 29 March 1997 | Ireland |
| DF | Josh Cogley | U23 | 12 March 1996 | England |
| DF | Kieron Dawes | U19 | 2 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Wes Harding | U22 | 20 October 1996 | England |
| DF | Remeao Hutton | U20 | 28 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Joe Redmond | U19 | 23 January 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Steve Seddon | U21 | 25 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Daniel Scarr | U24 | 24 December 1994 | England |
| MF | Tommy Anderson | U19 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| MF | Odin Bailey | U19 | 8 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Caolan Boyce-Munce | U19 | 26 January 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Jack Concannon | U19 | 26 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Charlie Lakin | U20 | 8 May 1999 | England |
| MF | Olly McCoy | U21 | 13 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Ben McLean | U22 | 31 August 2000 | England |
| FW | Leo Brown | U19 | 15 June 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Ronan Hale | U21 | 8 July 1998 | Ireland |
| FW | Beryly Lubala | U21 | 8 January 1998 | DR Congo |
| FW | Kyle McFarlane | U22 | 28 December 1996 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Duration |
| MF | Luke Maxwell | U22 | 6 July 1997 | England | Solihull Moors | January 5th |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2018 | Watford | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 August 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 25 August 2018 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 3 September 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 8 September 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 15 September 2018 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 24 September 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 September 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 October 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 October 2018 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 3 November 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2018 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 24 November 2018 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 8 December 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 December 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 5 January 2019 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 January 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 January 2019 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 February 2019 | Leeds United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 February 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 25 February 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 1 March 2019 | Coventry City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 9 March 2019 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 March 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 6 April 2019 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 April 2019 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 April 2019 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 April 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-0 |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 October 2018 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 November 2018 | Reading | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 3 December 2018 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 18 January 2019 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 8 February 2019 | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 February 2019 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kyle McFarlane | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Odin Bailey | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Isaac Vassell | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tommy Anderson | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Kyle Hurst | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Olly McCoy | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Andrews | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jude Bellingham | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ryan Stirk | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Geraldo Bajrami | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Omar Bogle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joshua Martin | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Burke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Craig Gardner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adan George | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Remeao Hutton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Beryly Lubala | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Scarr | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kemy Agustien | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Francis Amartey | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Tommy Anderson | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Josh Andrews | 12 | 6 | 3 |
| Odin Bailey | 15 | 4 | 7 |
| Geraldo Bajrami | 32 | 1 | 2 |
| George Baker | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Jude Bellingham | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Joe Boachie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Omar Bogle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| Ryan Burke | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Cogley | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Concannon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| David Davis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Dawes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Forrest | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| Craig Gardner | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Gary Gardner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adan George | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Wes Harding | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Hurst | 16 | 8 | 4 |
| Remeao Hutton | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Lakin | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Beryly Lubala | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Mahoney | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Martin | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Olly McCoy | 25 | 2 | 4 |
| Kyle McFarlane | 19 | 0 | 9 |
| Cameron McGilp | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben McLean | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Kerim Mrabti | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey O'Keeffe | 13 | 4 | 3 |
| Joe Redmond | 20 | 3 | 1 |
| Mitchell Roberts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Enzo Sauvage | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Scarr | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Steve Seddon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Viv Solomon-Otabor | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Stirk | 16 | 4 | 3 |
| Isaac Vassell | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Otto Huuhtanen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Jeacock | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Michael Luyambala | 11 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
| Adam Siviter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connal Trueman | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Jacob Weaver | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |